Faroe Islands vs Moldova — Head-to-head record

HEAD-TO-HEAD RECORD
Faroe Islands
VS
Moldova
1
Faroe Islands wins
2
Draws
1
Moldova wins
Total meetings: 4

Faroe Islands and Moldova have met 4 times, and the rivalry is remarkably even: 1 wins each way is no exaggeration, with 2 of those games drawn. Neither side can claim a clear historical edge.

Across those meetings the two have combined for 8 goals — an average of 2.0 per game, marking this out as a balanced fixture for goals. Faroe Islands have scored 4, Moldova 4.

Their most recent meeting (September 10, 2023) finished Faroe Islands 0–1 Moldova in the UEFA European Championship (Qualification).

4Goals4
8/0Cards (Y/R)10/0

Recent meetings

Sep 10, 2023
Faroe Islands0 - 1Moldova
UEFA European Championship (Qualification)
Mar 24, 2023
Moldova1 - 1Faroe Islands
UEFA European Championship (Qualification)
Sep 07, 2021
Faroe Islands2 - 1Moldova
World Cup Qualification. Europe
Mar 25, 2021
Moldova1 - 1Faroe Islands
World Cup Qualification. Europe

Frequently asked questions

How many times have Faroe Islands and Moldova played each other?

They have met 4 times: 1 Faroe Islands wins, 2 draws and 1 Moldova wins.

What was the last result between Faroe Islands and Moldova?

Faroe Islands 0–1 Moldova, in the UEFA European Championship (Qualification).

18+ · Bet responsibly. LiveGoalz is an independent information service. We may receive commissions from bookmakers featured on this site. Gambling involves financial risk and can be addictive. Please play responsibly. Need help? Visit BeGambleAware.org.