← All predictions
UEFA Europa League

Sunderland vs AZ Alkmaar: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Sunderland SunderlandvsAZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar
Our predictionSunderland to win
Model score: Medium · 50/100
Score hint: 2-0

The model puts Sunderland at 64%. Data on this fixture is limited, so the prediction carries extra uncertainty. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Sunderland · actual: Sunderland)

Win probabilities

1 · Sunderland64%
Draw21%
2 · AZ Alkmaar15%
1 · SunderlandDraw2 · AZ Alkmaar
Full team comparison →
Team strength rating
Sunderland
68
AZ Alkmaar
39

Most likely scorelines

2-014.3%
1-014.1%
3-09.6%
2-19.1%
1-19.0%
0-07.0%

Expected goals

2.02Sunderland
xG
0.64AZ Alkmaar
Over 2.5 goals50%
Both teams to score41%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Sunderland AZ Alkmaar

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Sunderland win1.49Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0741
11493
21493
31062
453
521

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2AZ Alkmaar6.55+0.9%
1X2Sunderland1.49-0.1%
1X2Draw4.36-0.8%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Sunderland at 64%. The model puts the draw at 21%. The model puts AZ Alkmaar at 15%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-0.

The market leans toward Sunderland. Sunderland is priced at 1.49. The draw is priced at 4.36. AZ Alkmaar is priced at 6.55.

The model gives 41% for both teams to score. The model gives 50% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Sunderland or AZ Alkmaar?

Our model rates Sunderland as the most likely outcome at 64% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Sunderland vs AZ Alkmaar?

A scoreline around 2-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.