← All predictions
Germany DFB Pokal

Dynamo Dresden vs Schalke 04: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Dynamo Dresden Dynamo DresdenvsSchalke 04 Schalke 04
Our predictionSchalke 04 to win
Model score: Low · 29/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Schalke 04 at 48%. The model leans toward Schalke 04. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Dynamo Dresden27%
Draw25%
2 · Schalke 0448%
1 · Dynamo DresdenDraw2 · Schalke 04
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.39+10.0%
1X2Dynamo Dresden3.87+3.2%
1X2Draw3.78-0.1%
1X2Schalke 041.83-3.1%
BTTSYes1.51-10.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Dynamo DresdenWLWWD
Schalke 04LDLWD
Team strength rating
Dynamo Dresden
53
Schalke 04
51

Most likely scorelines

1-112.3%
0-111.4%
1-29.2%
0-28.5%
1-08.3%
0-07.6%

Expected goals

1.08Dynamo Dresden
xG
1.49Schalke 04
Over 2.5 goals47%
Both teams to score51%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Dynamo Dresden Schalke 04

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Schalke 04 win1.83Fair (-3.1%)
Double chanceSchalke 04 or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0811842
1812952
24752
3222
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Dynamo Dresden at 27%. The model puts the draw at 25%. The model puts Schalke 04 at 48%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market leans toward Schalke 04. Dynamo Dresden is priced at 3.865. The draw is priced at 3.78. Schalke 04 is priced at 1.83.

Dynamo Dresden have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. Schalke 04 have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Dynamo Dresden have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Schalke 04 have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 51% for both teams to score. The model gives 47% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Dynamo Dresden or Schalke 04?

Our model rates Schalke 04 as the most likely outcome at 48% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Dynamo Dresden vs Schalke 04?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 6 Dynamo Dresden wins, 4 draws, 5 Schalke 04 wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.