← All predictions
Germany DFB Pokal

1. Koln vs Union Berlin: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

1. Koln 1. KolnvsUnion Berlin Union Berlin
Our prediction1. Koln to win
Model score: High · 77/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts 1. Koln at 56%. The model leans toward 1. Koln. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · 1. Koln56%
Draw23%
2 · Union Berlin21%
1 · 1. KolnDraw2 · Union Berlin
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.25+12.2%
1X21. Koln1.80+3.6%
1X2Union Berlin4.03-1.8%
1X2Draw3.78-1.9%
BTTSYes1.57-12.2%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

1. KolnDLWLW
Union BerlinLLDLD
Team strength rating
1. Koln
65
Union Berlin
28

Most likely scorelines

1-013.0%
2-011.9%
1-110.6%
2-19.7%
3-07.3%
0-07.1%

Expected goals

1.831. Koln
xG
0.81Union Berlin
Over 2.5 goals49%
Both teams to score47%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
1. Koln Union Berlin

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X21. Koln win1.80Fair (+3.6%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0762
1131141
2121041
3762
4331
51

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts 1. Koln at 56%. The model puts the draw at 23%. The model puts Union Berlin at 21%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward 1. Koln. 1. Koln is priced at 1.8. The draw is priced at 3.78. Union Berlin is priced at 4.03.

1. Koln have won 9 of the head-to-head meetings. Union Berlin have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

1. Koln have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Union Berlin have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 47% for both teams to score. The model gives 49% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, 1. Koln or Union Berlin?

Our model rates 1. Koln as the most likely outcome at 56% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for 1. Koln vs Union Berlin?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 9 1. Koln wins, 4 draws, 2 Union Berlin wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.