← All predictions
Germany DFB Pokal

Holstein vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Holstein HolsteinvsTSG 1899 Hoffenheim TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Our predictionTSG 1899 Hoffenheim to win
Model score: Medium · 54/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at 60%. The model leans toward TSG 1899 Hoffenheim. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Holstein21%
Draw19%
2 · TSG 1899 Hoffenheim60%
1 · HolsteinDraw2 · TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.53+17.0%
1X2Holstein5.66+4.8%
1X2Draw4.70-1.1%
1X2TSG 1899 Hoffenheim1.47-3.6%
BTTSYes1.46-17.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

HolsteinLWWWL
TSG 1899 HoffenheimDLLDL
Team strength rating
Holstein
52
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
53

Most likely scorelines

0-113.4%
0-211.5%
1-111.2%
1-29.6%
0-07.8%
1-06.5%

Expected goals

0.84Holstein
xG
1.71TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Over 2.5 goals47%
Both teams to score46%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Holstein TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2TSG 1899 Hoffenheim win1.47Fair (-3.6%)
Double chanceTSG 1899 Hoffenheim or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
08131173
17111052
23542
311
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Holstein at 21%. The model puts the draw at 19%. The model puts TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at 60%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market leans toward TSG 1899 Hoffenheim. Holstein is priced at 5.66. The draw is priced at 4.7. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim is priced at 1.47.

Holstein have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings.

Holstein have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 46% for both teams to score. The model gives 47% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Holstein or TSG 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our model rates TSG 1899 Hoffenheim as the most likely outcome at 60% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Holstein vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 4 meetings: 4 Holstein wins, 0 draws, 0 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.