← All predictions
Germany DFB Pokal

Hannover 96 vs 1. Kaiserslautern: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Hannover 96 Hannover 96vs1. Kaiserslautern 1. Kaiserslautern
Our predictionHannover 96 to win
Model score: Medium · 45/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Hannover 96 at 49%. The model leans toward Hannover 96. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Hannover 9649%
Draw25%
2 · 1. Kaiserslautern26%
1 · Hannover 96Draw2 · 1. Kaiserslautern
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.56+14.1%
1X2Draw3.88+0.9%
1X2Hannover 961.88-0.3%
1X21. Kaiserslautern3.57-0.6%
BTTSYes1.45-14.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Hannover 96LDDLL
1. KaiserslauternDLLLL
Team strength rating
Hannover 96
50
1. Kaiserslautern
39

Most likely scorelines

1-012.2%
1-111.4%
2-010.3%
2-19.7%
0-07.2%
0-16.8%

Expected goals

1.69Hannover 96
xG
0.941. Kaiserslautern
Over 2.5 goals49%
Both teams to score50%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Hannover 96 1. Kaiserslautern

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Hannover 96 win1.88Fair
Double chanceHannover 96 or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0773
1121152
2101051
3653
4221
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Hannover 96 at 49%. The model puts the draw at 25%. The model puts 1. Kaiserslautern at 26%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Hannover 96. Hannover 96 is priced at 1.88. The draw is priced at 3.88. 1. Kaiserslautern is priced at 3.57.

Hannover 96 have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. 1. Kaiserslautern have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Hannover 96 have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. 1. Kaiserslautern have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 50% for both teams to score. The model gives 49% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Hannover 96 or 1. Kaiserslautern?

Our model rates Hannover 96 as the most likely outcome at 49% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Hannover 96 vs 1. Kaiserslautern?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 Hannover 96 wins, 3 draws, 7 1. Kaiserslautern wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.