← All predictions
UEFA Champions League

Viking vs Bayern Munich: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Viking VikingvsBayern Munich Bayern Munich
Our predictionBayern Munich to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 0-4

The model puts Bayern Munich at 82%. The model leans toward Bayern Munich. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Bayern Munich · actual: Draw)

Win probabilities

1 · Viking9%
Draw9%
2 · Bayern Munich82%
1 · VikingDraw2 · Bayern Munich
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Viking14.00+2.1%
1X2Draw10.00-0.4%
1X2Bayern Munich1.13-1.7%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Viking
35
Bayern Munich
79

Expected goals

0.72Viking
xG
4.24Bayern Munich
Over 2.5 goals87%
Both teams to score51%

Most likely scorelines

0-49.4%
0-38.9%
0-58.0%
1-46.8%
1-36.4%
0-26.3%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Viking Bayern Munich

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Bayern Munich win1.13Fair (-1.7%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
036998
125676
22222
3
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Viking at 9%. The model puts the draw at 9%. The model puts Bayern Munich at 82%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-4.

The market leans toward Bayern Munich. Viking is priced at 14. The draw is priced at 10. Bayern Munich is priced at 1.13.

Viking average 1 goals per game this season. Viking average 38% possession. Bayern Munich average 5 goals per game this season. Bayern Munich average 66% possession.

The model gives 51% for both teams to score. The model gives 87% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Viking or Bayern Munich?

Our model rates Bayern Munich as the most likely outcome at 82% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Viking vs Bayern Munich?

A scoreline around 0-4 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.