← All predictions
Germany. Bundesliga

1. Koln vs Borussia Monchengladbach: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

1. Koln 1. KolnvsBorussia Monchengladbach Borussia Monchengladbach
Our prediction1. Koln to win
Model score: Medium · 57/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts 1. Koln at 48%. The model leans toward 1. Koln. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: 1. Koln · actual: 1. Koln)

Win probabilities

1 · 1. Koln48%
Draw25%
2 · Borussia Monchengladbach27%
1 · 1. KolnDraw2 · Borussia Monchengladbach
Full team comparison →

Expected goals

1.371. Koln
xG
0.80Borussia Monchengladbach
Over 2.5 goals37%
Both teams to score41%
Team strength rating
1. Koln
55
Borussia Monchengladbach
45

Most likely scorelines

1-015.6%
1-112.5%
0-011.4%
2-010.8%
0-19.1%
2-18.6%

Recent form

1. KolnDLDLW
Borussia MonchengladbachDWLLL

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
1. Koln Borussia Monchengladbach

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X21. Koln win1.95Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
01194
1161251
21193
3542
421
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Draw3.80+0.1%
1X2Borussia Monchengladbach3.58+0.1%
1X21. Koln1.95-0.2%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts 1. Koln at 48%. The model puts the draw at 25%. The model puts Borussia Monchengladbach at 27%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward 1. Koln. 1. Koln is priced at 1.952. The draw is priced at 3.8. Borussia Monchengladbach is priced at 3.58.

1. Koln have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Borussia Monchengladbach have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

1. Koln have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Borussia Monchengladbach have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

1. Koln average 2 goals per game this season. 1. Koln average 45% possession. Borussia Monchengladbach average 0 goals per game this season. Borussia Monchengladbach average 46% possession.

The model gives 41% for both teams to score. The model gives 37% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, 1. Koln or Borussia Monchengladbach?

Our model rates 1. Koln as the most likely outcome at 48% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for 1. Koln vs Borussia Monchengladbach?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 1. Koln wins, 3 draws, 7 Borussia Monchengladbach wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.