← All predictions
AFC Champions League 2

Viettel vs Melbourne Victory: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Viettel ViettelvsMelbourne Victory Melbourne Victory
Our predictionMelbourne Victory to win
Model score: Low · 32/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Melbourne Victory at 55%. Data on this fixture is limited, so the prediction carries extra uncertainty. Confidence: low.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Melbourne Victory · actual: Draw)

Win probabilities

1 · Viettel23%
Draw22%
2 · Melbourne Victory55%
1 · ViettelDraw2 · Melbourne Victory
Full team comparison →
Team strength rating
Viettel
44
Melbourne Victory
63

Most likely scorelines

0-112.7%
1-111.7%
0-210.4%
1-29.6%
0-07.7%
1-07.1%

Expected goals

0.92Viettel
xG
1.64Melbourne Victory
Over 2.5 goals47%
Both teams to score48%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Viettel Melbourne Victory

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Melbourne Victory win1.68Fair
Double chanceMelbourne Victory or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
08131062
17121052
23542
3121
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Viettel4.26+0.7%
1X2Draw4.10-0.2%
1X2Melbourne Victory1.68-0.5%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Melbourne Victory at 55%. The model puts Viettel at 23%. The model puts the draw at 22%.

Melbourne Victory is priced at 1.675. Viettel is priced at 4.265. The draw is priced at 4.1.

The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1. The model gives 47% for over 2.5 goals. The model gives 48% for both teams to score.

Data on this fixture is limited, so the prediction carries extra uncertainty.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Viettel or Melbourne Victory?

Our model rates Melbourne Victory as the most likely outcome at 55% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Viettel vs Melbourne Victory?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.