← All predictions
France. Ligue 1

Nice vs Strasbourg: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Nice NicevsStrasbourg Strasbourg
Our predictionNice to win
Model score: Medium · 38/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Nice at 43%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Nice43%
Draw26%
2 · Strasbourg32%
1 · NiceDraw2 · Strasbourg
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSYes1.47+6.0%
1X2Draw3.70+0.1%
1X2Nice2.23+0.1%
1X2Strasbourg2.99-0.2%
BTTSNo2.53-6.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

NiceLDWLL
StrasbourgLLDLD

Expected goals

2.13Nice
xG
1.54Strasbourg
Over 2.5 goals71%
Both teams to score69%
Team strength rating
Nice
48
Strasbourg
38

Most likely scorelines

2-18.9%
1-18.4%
2-26.9%
1-26.4%
3-16.3%
2-05.8%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Nice Strasbourg

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Nice win2.23Fair
Double chanceNice or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
03432
158631
269741
34652
42331
511

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Nice at 43%. The model puts the draw at 26%. The model puts Strasbourg at 32%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. Nice is priced at 2.23. The draw is priced at 3.7. Strasbourg is priced at 2.99.

Nice have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Strasbourg have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Nice have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Strasbourg have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

Nice average 1 goals per game this season. Nice average 59% possession. Strasbourg average 3 goals per game this season. Strasbourg average 44% possession.

The model gives 69% for both teams to score. The model gives 71% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Nice or Strasbourg?

Our model rates Nice as the most likely outcome at 43% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Nice vs Strasbourg?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 Nice wins, 4 draws, 6 Strasbourg wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

3.893.443.002.562.12
Home 2.23 Draw 3.70 Away 2.99

Match statistics

Player of the matchHein G.Nice8.2

Nice

Starting XI
  • 5Abdelmonem6.9
  • 7Hein G.8.2
  • 9Amoura6.7
  • 11Vahi6.5
  • 23Diouf7.3
  • 27Nkunku6.8
  • 28Witsel6.5
  • 35Mandza Tsiendi6.8
  • 36Seidu6.4
  • 39Coulibaly6.7
  • 92Clauss7.2
Unavailable
  • Abergel L. (Missing Player)
  • Bombito (Missing Player)
  • Mendi A. (Missing Player)
  • Sanson M. (Missing Player)
Coach: Olivier Pantaloni

Strasbourg

Starting XI
  • 1Jorgensen F.7.8
  • 10Reina6.6
  • 11Nanasi6.7
  • 16Antwi6.6
  • 21Demba6.4
  • 23Sousa6.2
  • 24Hogsberg L.6.1
  • 30Ortega5.8
  • 31Coulibaly6.5
  • 36Joaquin Martinez Gauna6.4
  • 80Yassine7.1
Unavailable
  • Godeau (Missing Player)
  • Panichelli (Missing Player)
  • Doukoure (Missing Player)
Coach: Hugo Oliveira

League table

France. Ligue 1
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1AS Monaco640210:514
2Lille OSC64119:413
3Lyon631211:411
4Paris63128:411
5Paris Saint-Germain631211:811
6Stade Rennais53118:910
7Stade Brestois 29622212:98
8Lorient62226:68
9RC Lens623111:107
10Strasbourg522110:107
11Angers SCO62317:107
12Le Mans612310:126
13Toulouse61239:116
14Auxerre52307:126
15Nice51223:65
16Troyes AC51314:114
17Olympique de Marseille51407:83
18Le Havre60424:82
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Champions League (Qualification) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) First League (Promotion - Play-off) Relegation - Ligue 2

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.