← All predictions
Italy. Serie A

Como vs Roma: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Comovs Roma
Our predictionComo to win
Model score: Medium · 46/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Como at 42%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Como42%
Draw27%
2 · Roma31%
1 · ComoDraw2 · Roma
Full team comparison →

Expected goals

2.55Como
xG
1.87Roma
Over 2.5 goals82%
Both teams to score78%
Team strength rating
Como
59
Roma
56

Most likely scorelines

2-17.3%
2-26.8%
3-16.2%
3-25.8%
1-15.7%
1-25.4%

Recent form

ComoLWWWW
RomaDWDWW

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Como Roma

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Como win2.33Fair (+0.9%)
Double chanceComo or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
01221
136532
247742
336642
424421
51221

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Como2.33+0.9%
1X2Draw3.52+0.2%
1X2Roma2.94-1.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Como at 42%. The model puts the draw at 27%. The model puts Roma at 31%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. Como is priced at 2.33. The draw is priced at 3.52. Roma is priced at 2.94.

Como have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. Roma have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings.

Como have 4 wins in their last 5 matches. Roma have 3 wins in their last 5 matches.

Como average 2 goals per game this season. Como average 64% possession. Roma average 3 goals per game this season. Roma average 56% possession.

The model gives 78% for both teams to score. The model gives 82% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Como or Roma?

Our model rates Como as the most likely outcome at 42% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Como vs Roma?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 6 meetings: 3 Como wins, 0 draws, 3 Roma wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.