← All predictions
Italy. Serie A

Genoa vs Fiorentina: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Genoa GenoavsFiorentina Fiorentina
Our predictionFiorentina to win
Model score: Low · 15/100
Score hint: 1-2

The model puts Fiorentina at 39%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Fiorentina · actual: Genoa)

Win probabilities

1 · Genoa34%
Draw26%
2 · Fiorentina39%
1 · GenoaDraw2 · Fiorentina
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Genoa3.32+5.7%
1X2Fiorentina2.25-2.8%
1X2Draw3.24-2.9%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

1.44Genoa
xG
1.45Fiorentina
Over 2.5 goals55%
Both teams to score58%

Most likely scorelines

1-111.6%
1-28.4%
2-18.4%
0-18.0%
1-08.0%
2-26.1%
Team strength rating
Genoa
52
Fiorentina
38

Recent form

GenoaDLWWW
FiorentinaLLLDW

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Genoa Fiorentina

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Fiorentina win2.25Fair (-2.8%)
Double chanceFiorentina or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
068631
1812841
268631
33431
4111
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Genoa at 34%. The model puts the draw at 26%. The model puts Fiorentina at 39%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-2.

The market leans toward Fiorentina. Genoa is priced at 3.32. The draw is priced at 3.24. Fiorentina is priced at 2.248.

Genoa have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. Fiorentina have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 8 of their head-to-head meetings.

Genoa have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Fiorentina have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Genoa average 1 goals per game this season. Genoa average 42% possession. Fiorentina average 2 goals per game this season. Fiorentina average 38% possession.

The model gives 58% for both teams to score. The model gives 55% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Genoa or Fiorentina?

Our model rates Fiorentina as the most likely outcome at 39% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Genoa vs Fiorentina?

A scoreline around 1-2 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 6 Genoa wins, 8 draws, 1 Fiorentina wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.