← All predictions
Netherlands. Eredivisie

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Sparta Rotterdam Sparta RotterdamvsWillem II Willem II
Our predictionSparta Rotterdam to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Sparta Rotterdam at 61%. The model leans toward Sparta Rotterdam. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Sparta Rotterdam · actual: Sparta Rotterdam)

Win probabilities

1 · Sparta Rotterdam61%
Draw19%
2 · Willem II20%
1 · Sparta RotterdamDraw2 · Willem II
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Willem II5.35+2.6%
1X2Sparta Rotterdam1.55-0.4%
1X2Draw4.48-2.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Sparta Rotterdam
61
Willem II
48

Expected goals

1.59Sparta Rotterdam
xG
0.61Willem II
Over 2.5 goals38%
Both teams to score36%

Recent form

Sparta RotterdamLWLDW
Willem IIDWLDL

Most likely scorelines

1-017.7%
2-014.0%
0-011.2%
1-110.8%
2-18.5%
3-07.4%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Sparta Rotterdam Willem II

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Sparta Rotterdam win1.55Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
01172
118113
21493
3751
432
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Sparta Rotterdam at 61%. The model puts the draw at 19%. The model puts Willem II at 20%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Sparta Rotterdam. Sparta Rotterdam is priced at 1.55. The draw is priced at 4.48. Willem II is priced at 5.35.

Sparta Rotterdam have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. Willem II have won 11 of the head-to-head meetings.

Sparta Rotterdam have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Willem II have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Sparta Rotterdam average 1 goals per game this season. Sparta Rotterdam average 50% possession. Willem II average 1 goals per game this season. Willem II average 34% possession.

The model gives 36% for both teams to score. The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Sparta Rotterdam or Willem II?

Our model rates Sparta Rotterdam as the most likely outcome at 61% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 4 Sparta Rotterdam wins, 0 draws, 11 Willem II wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.