← All predictions
Germany. Bundesliga

Bayern Munich vs RasenBallsport Leipzig: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Bayern Munich Bayern MunichvsRasenBallsport Leipzig RasenBallsport Leipzig
Our predictionBayern Munich to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 2-0

The model puts Bayern Munich at 79%. The model leans toward Bayern Munich. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Bayern Munich79%
Draw12%
2 · RasenBallsport Leipzig8%
1 · Bayern MunichDraw2 · RasenBallsport Leipzig
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.85+40.1%
1X2Bayern Munich1.22+1.6%
1X2RasenBallsport Leipzig10.50-0.7%
1X2Draw7.10-1.0%
BTTSYes1.38-40.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Bayern MunichDWWWD
RasenBallsport LeipzigWLWLL
Team strength rating
Bayern Munich
89
RasenBallsport Leipzig
33

Most likely scorelines

2-018.4%
1-015.8%
3-014.3%
4-08.4%
0-06.8%
2-16.6%

Expected goals

2.33Bayern Munich
xG
0.36RasenBallsport Leipzig
Over 2.5 goals50%
Both teams to score27%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Bayern Munich RasenBallsport Leipzig

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Bayern Munich win1.22Fair (+1.6%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
072
11661
21871
3145
483
541

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Bayern Munich at 79%. The model puts the draw at 12%. The model puts RasenBallsport Leipzig at 8%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-0.

The market leans toward Bayern Munich. Bayern Munich is priced at 1.22. The draw is priced at 7.1. RasenBallsport Leipzig is priced at 10.5.

Bayern Munich have won 10 of the head-to-head meetings. RasenBallsport Leipzig have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Bayern Munich have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. RasenBallsport Leipzig have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 27% for both teams to score. The model gives 50% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Bayern Munich or RasenBallsport Leipzig?

Our model rates Bayern Munich as the most likely outcome at 79% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Bayern Munich vs RasenBallsport Leipzig?

A scoreline around 2-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 10 Bayern Munich wins, 3 draws, 2 RasenBallsport Leipzig wins.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Germany. Bundesliga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Freiburg540114:413
2Borussia Dortmund540111:413
3Bayern Munich530216:411
4Bayer 04 Leverkusen531114:810
5RasenBallsport Leipzig532015:59
6Augsburg521213:88
7Werder Bremen521210:108
81. FSV Mainz 05522113:107
9Elversberg52218:87
101. Koln52218:107
11VfB Stuttgart52308:96
12Hamburger52305:156
13Schalke 0451224:65
14Eintracht Frankfurt51229:165
15Paderborn 0751313:74
16Union Berlin51315:174
17TSG 1899 Hoffenheim51409:133
18Borussia Monchengladbach50507:180
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Bundesliga (Relegation. Play-offs) Relegation - 2. Bundesliga

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.