← All predictions
France. Ligue 1

Paris vs Stade Rennais: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Paris ParisvsStade Rennais Stade Rennais
Our predictionParis to win
Model score: Medium · 40/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Paris at 43%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Paris43%
Draw27%
2 · Stade Rennais30%
1 · ParisDraw2 · Stade Rennais
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.37+3.6%
1X2Stade Rennais3.30+0.8%
1X2Paris2.18-0.1%
1X2Draw3.40-0.7%
BTTSYes1.53-3.6%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

1.73Paris
xG
1.19Stade Rennais
Over 2.5 goals56%
Both teams to score57%
Team strength rating
Paris
53
Stade Rennais
33

Most likely scorelines

1-111.1%
2-19.6%
1-09.3%
2-08.1%
1-26.6%
0-16.4%

Recent form

ParisLLLLD
Stade RennaisLLDWL

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Paris Stade Rennais

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Paris win2.18Fair
Double chanceParis or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
05642
191173
281062
35631
4221
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Paris at 43%. The model puts the draw at 27%. The model puts Stade Rennais at 30%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market leans toward Paris. Paris is priced at 2.184. The draw is priced at 3.4. Stade Rennais is priced at 3.3.

Paris have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings.

Paris have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. Stade Rennais have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Paris average 2 goals per game this season. Paris average 51% possession. Stade Rennais average 1 goals per game this season. Stade Rennais average 56% possession.

The model gives 57% for both teams to score. The model gives 56% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Paris or Stade Rennais?

Our model rates Paris as the most likely outcome at 43% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Paris vs Stade Rennais?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 2 meetings: 2 Paris wins, 0 draws, 0 Stade Rennais wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

3.573.202.822.452.07
Home 2.18 Draw 3.40 Away 3.30

Match statistics

Player of the matchCresswellStade Rennais8.4

Paris

Starting XI
  • 1Trapp K.6.7
  • 6Otavio6.3
  • 7Pagis6.6
  • 9Sinayoko6.2
  • 10Кеббаль6.8
  • 14Traore Ham.7.2
  • 15Koleosho6.3
  • 17Camara5.9
  • 20Lopez M.8.0
  • 33Lees-Melou7.0
  • 42Coppola6.9
Unavailable
  • Chergui (Questionable)
  • Sangui (Missing Player)
  • Ikone (Missing Player)
  • Marchetti (Questionable)
Coach: Rosenior L.

Stade Rennais

Starting XI
  • 4Cresswell8.4
  • 9Lepaul6.6
  • 10Blas Lu.6.6
  • 11Al Tamari6.7
  • 14Reynolds B.6.6
  • 18Nagida8.1
  • 21Rongier Va.7.3
  • 24Rouault7.6
  • 28Thomasson7.6
  • 30Samba B.6.3
  • 45Camara7.0
Coach: Хайзе Ф.

League table

France. Ligue 1
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1AS Monaco640210:514
2Lille OSC741210:514
3Paris Saint-Germain741214:914
4Stade Rennais641112:1013
5Lyon631211:411
6Paris63128:411
7RC Lens733114:1110
8Stade Brestois 29722313:109
9Toulouse722312:119
10Lorient62226:68
11Nice62225:78
12Strasbourg724112:157
13Angers SCO62317:107
14Olympique de Marseille62409:86
15Le Mans713310:156
16Auxerre62408:166
17Troyes AC71515:164
18Le Havre60424:82
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Champions League (Qualification) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) First League (Promotion - Play-off) Relegation - Ligue 2

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.