← All predictions
France. Ligue 1

Le Havre vs Auxerre: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Le Havre Le HavrevsAuxerre Auxerre
Our predictionLe Havre to win
Model score: Medium · 37/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Le Havre at 43%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Le Havre43%
Draw24%
2 · Auxerre34%
1 · Le HavreDraw2 · Auxerre
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.12+31.0%
1X2Auxerre3.03+2.3%
1X2Le Havre2.34+1.9%
1X2Draw3.38-4.3%
BTTSYes1.66-31.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Le HavreLWLDL
AuxerreLWWWL

Expected goals

0.80Le Havre
xG
0.61Auxerre
Over 2.5 goals17%
Both teams to score25%
Team strength rating
Le Havre
50
Auxerre
45

Most likely scorelines

0-024.5%
1-019.6%
0-114.9%
1-111.9%
2-07.8%
2-14.8%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Le Havre Auxerre

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Le Havre win2.34Fair (+1.9%)
Double chanceLe Havre or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
025155
120124
2851
321
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Le Havre at 43%. The model puts the draw at 24%. The model puts Auxerre at 34%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Le Havre is priced at 2.34. The draw is priced at 3.38. Auxerre is priced at 3.03.

Le Havre have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. Auxerre have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 6 of their head-to-head meetings.

Le Havre have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Auxerre have 3 wins in their last 5 matches.

Le Havre average 0 goals per game this season. Le Havre average 51% possession. Auxerre average 1 goals per game this season. Auxerre average 42% possession.

The model gives 25% for both teams to score. The model gives 17% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Le Havre or Auxerre?

Our model rates Le Havre as the most likely outcome at 43% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Le Havre vs Auxerre?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 7 Le Havre wins, 6 draws, 2 Auxerre wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

3.553.222.892.552.22
Home 2.34 Draw 3.38 Away 3.03

Match statistics

Player of the matchNdiayeLe Havre7.7

Le Havre

Starting XI
  • 5Touba7.1
  • 6Mwanga6.2
  • 7Richardson6.3
  • 9Maja J.6.5
  • 14Ndiaye7.7
  • 20Ouziad6.1
  • 25Samatta6.6
  • 26Ebonog6.6
  • 30Nakamura6.7
  • 93Gallon6.1
  • 97N'Diaye7.3
Unavailable
  • Fofana (Questionable)
  • Zagadou (Missing Player)
  • Jelert (Missing Player)
  • Mambimbi (Missing Player)
  • Mpasi (Missing Player)
  • Pembele (Missing Player)
  • Seko A. (Missing Player)
  • Toure Ab. (Missing Player)
Coach: Digard

Auxerre

Starting XI
  • 4Tuanzebe6.0
  • 5Danois6.5
  • 9Archer C.7.5
  • 10Namaso6.4
  • 15Makosso6.2
  • 20Diomande S.7.0
  • 22Oppegard F.5.6
  • 23Diop6.1
  • 27Xi6.3
  • 46Piedfort6.1
  • 77Zossou6.0
Unavailable
  • Labeau Lascary (Missing Player)
  • Mandengue (Questionable)
  • Akpa (Questionable)
  • Diousse (Missing Player)
  • Okoh (Missing Player)
  • Senaya (Questionable)
  • Siwe (Questionable)
  • Fofana (Missing Player)
Coach: William Still

League table

France. Ligue 1
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1AS Monaco640210:514
2Lille OSC741210:514
3Paris Saint-Germain741214:914
4Stade Rennais641112:1013
5Lyon631211:411
6Paris63128:411
7RC Lens733114:1110
8Stade Brestois 29722313:109
9Toulouse722312:119
10Lorient62226:68
11Nice62225:78
12Strasbourg724112:157
13Angers SCO62317:107
14Olympique de Marseille62409:86
15Le Mans713310:156
16Auxerre62408:166
17Troyes AC71515:164
18Le Havre60424:82
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Champions League (Qualification) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) First League (Promotion - Play-off) Relegation - Ligue 2

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.