← All predictions
UEFA Nations League

England vs Czech Republic: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

England EnglandvsCzech Republic Czech Republic
Our predictionEngland to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 2-0

The model puts England at 79%. The model leans toward England. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: England · actual: England)

Win probabilities

1 · England79%
Draw9%
2 · Czech Republic11%
1 · EnglandDraw2 · Czech Republic
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Czech Republic19.00+6.1%
1X2Draw9.20-0.8%
1X2England1.12-5.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
England
75
Czech Republic
48

Expected goals

2.44England
xG
0.46Czech Republic
Over 2.5 goals55%
Both teams to score34%

Recent form

EnglandLWWWD
Czech RepublicWLWWW

Most likely scorelines

2-016.4%
1-013.4%
3-013.3%
4-08.1%
2-17.5%
1-16.2%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
England Czech Republic

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2England win1.12Avoid (-5.3%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
063
11361
21682
31361
484
542

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts England at 79%. The model puts the draw at 9%. The model puts Czech Republic at 11%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-0.

The market leans toward England. England is priced at 1.12. The draw is priced at 9.2. Czech Republic is priced at 19.

England have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. Czech Republic have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 1 of their head-to-head meetings.

England have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Czech Republic have 4 wins in their last 5 matches.

England average 2 goals per game this season. England average 47% possession. Czech Republic average 1 goals per game this season. Czech Republic average 31% possession.

The model gives 34% for both teams to score. The model gives 55% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, England or Czech Republic?

Our model rates England as the most likely outcome at 79% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for England vs Czech Republic?

A scoreline around 2-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 5 meetings: 1 England wins, 1 draws, 3 Czech Republic wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.