← All predictions
UEFA Nations League

Ukraine vs Hungary: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Ukraine UkrainevsHungary Hungary
Our predictionHungary to win
Model score: Medium · 37/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Hungary at 37%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Hungary · actual: Hungary)

Win probabilities

1 · Ukraine32%
Draw30%
2 · Hungary37%
1 · UkraineDraw2 · Hungary
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Hungary2.74+2.4%
1X2Draw3.01-1.2%
1X2Ukraine2.82-1.2%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Ukraine
43
Hungary
56

Most likely scorelines

1-112.5%
0-110.1%
1-09.2%
1-28.5%
2-17.8%
0-07.4%

Recent form

UkraineLDWLL
HungaryWDLLW

Expected goals

1.24Ukraine
xG
1.36Hungary
Over 2.5 goals48%
Both teams to score53%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Ukraine Hungary

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Hungary win2.74Fair (+2.4%)
Double chanceHungary or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0710731
1913941
26852
3232
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Hungary at 37%. The model puts the draw at 30%. The model puts Ukraine at 32%.

Hungary have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Ukraine have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1. The model gives 53% for both teams to score.

Hungary is priced at 2.736. Ukraine is priced at 2.816. The draw is priced at 3.01.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Ukraine or Hungary?

Our model rates Hungary as the most likely outcome at 37% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Ukraine vs Hungary?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 1 meetings: 0 Ukraine wins, 0 draws, 1 Hungary wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.