← All predictions
UEFA Nations League

Kazakhstan vs Faroe Islands: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Kazakhstan KazakhstanvsFaroe Islands Faroe Islands
Our predictionKazakhstan to win
Model score: Medium · 41/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Kazakhstan at 39%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Kazakhstan · actual: Draw)

Win probabilities

1 · Kazakhstan39%
Draw32%
2 · Faroe Islands29%
1 · KazakhstanDraw2 · Faroe Islands
Full team comparison →
Team strength rating
Kazakhstan
54
Faroe Islands
46

Most likely scorelines

1-112.4%
1-010.6%
2-18.9%
0-18.7%
2-07.5%
0-07.4%

Recent form

KazakhstanDDDWL
Faroe IslandsWLDLD

Expected goals

1.42Kazakhstan
xG
1.18Faroe Islands
Over 2.5 goals48%
Both teams to score52%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Kazakhstan Faroe Islands

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Kazakhstan win2.50Fair (+1.0%)
Double chanceKazakhstan or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
07952
1111273
28952
3442
411
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Kazakhstan2.50+1.0%
1X2Faroe Islands3.19-0.5%
1X2Draw2.94-0.5%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Kazakhstan at 39%. The model puts the draw at 32%. The model puts Faroe Islands at 29%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Kazakhstan is priced at 2.505. The draw is priced at 2.936. Faroe Islands is priced at 3.192.

Kazakhstan have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. Faroe Islands have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

Kazakhstan have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Faroe Islands have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 52% for both teams to score. The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Kazakhstan or Faroe Islands?

Our model rates Kazakhstan as the most likely outcome at 39% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Kazakhstan vs Faroe Islands?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 5 meetings: 2 Kazakhstan wins, 2 draws, 1 Faroe Islands wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.