← All predictions
UEFA Nations League

Luxembourg vs Bulgaria: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Luxembourg LuxembourgvsBulgaria Bulgaria
Our predictionLuxembourg to win
Model score: Medium · 46/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Luxembourg at 41%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Luxembourg · actual: Bulgaria)

Win probabilities

1 · Luxembourg41%
Draw30%
2 · Bulgaria28%
1 · LuxembourgDraw2 · Bulgaria
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Luxembourg2.43+2.2%
1X2Bulgaria3.22-1.1%
1X2Draw3.02-1.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Luxembourg
56
Bulgaria
40

Most likely scorelines

1-112.3%
1-010.9%
2-19.1%
0-18.4%
2-08.0%
0-07.4%

Recent form

LuxembourgLDWDW
BulgariaLWLWW

Expected goals

1.47Luxembourg
xG
1.13Bulgaria
Over 2.5 goals48%
Both teams to score52%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Luxembourg Bulgaria

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Luxembourg win2.43Fair (+2.2%)
Double chanceLuxembourg or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
07852
1111273
28952
3443
412
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Luxembourg at 41%. The model puts the draw at 30%. The model puts Bulgaria at 28%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Luxembourg is priced at 2.43. The draw is priced at 3.025. Bulgaria is priced at 3.22.

Luxembourg have won 8 of the head-to-head meetings. Bulgaria have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Luxembourg have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Bulgaria have 3 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 52% for both teams to score. The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Luxembourg or Bulgaria?

Our model rates Luxembourg as the most likely outcome at 41% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Luxembourg vs Bulgaria?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 12 meetings: 8 Luxembourg wins, 3 draws, 1 Bulgaria wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.