← All predictions
Germany. 2. Bundesliga

Energie Cottbus vs Nurnberg: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Energie Cottbus Energie CottbusvsNurnberg Nurnberg
Our predictionNurnberg to win
Model score: Low · 21/100
Score hint: 2-3

The model puts Nurnberg at 45%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Energie Cottbus33%
Draw23%
2 · Nurnberg45%
1 · Energie CottbusDraw2 · Nurnberg
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSYes1.32+14.7%
1X2Energie Cottbus3.10+2.4%
1X2Draw4.00-0.8%
1X2Nurnberg2.01-1.6%
BTTSNo3.10-14.7%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

2.37Energie Cottbus
xG
2.75Nurnberg
Over 2.5 goals88%
Both teams to score85%

Recent form

Energie CottbusDLWLD
NurnbergLDDWD

Most likely scorelines

2-26.3%
2-35.8%
1-25.4%
3-25.0%
1-34.9%
2-14.6%
Team strength rating
Energie Cottbus
46
Nurnberg
48

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Energie Cottbus Nurnberg

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Nurnberg win2.01Fair (-1.6%)
Double chanceNurnberg or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
02221
1145532
2256642
3145532
423321
5111

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Energie Cottbus at 33%. The model puts the draw at 23%. The model puts Nurnberg at 45%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-3.

The market leans toward Nurnberg. Energie Cottbus is priced at 3.1. The draw is priced at 4. Nurnberg is priced at 2.01.

Energie Cottbus have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Nurnberg have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 7 of their head-to-head meetings.

Energie Cottbus have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Nurnberg have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Energie Cottbus average 3 goals per game this season. Energie Cottbus average 50% possession. Nurnberg average 3 goals per game this season. Nurnberg average 56% possession.

The model gives 85% for both teams to score. The model gives 88% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Energie Cottbus or Nurnberg?

Our model rates Nurnberg as the most likely outcome at 45% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Energie Cottbus vs Nurnberg?

A scoreline around 2-3 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 14 meetings: 5 Energie Cottbus wins, 7 draws, 2 Nurnberg wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Germany. 2. Bundesliga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Hertha BSC770019:821
2Nurnberg750220:1017
31. Heidenheim741214:1214
41. Magdeburg742114:913
5VfL Wolfsburg731319:1212
61. Kaiserslautern73136:412
7St. Pauli721410:810
8Energie Cottbus723215:168
9Arminia Bielefeld723211:128
10VfL Osnabruck723210:138
11Eintracht Braunschweig724113:137
12VfL Bochum72415:77
13Hannover 9672417:127
141. Magdeburg72418:147
15Greuther Furth713310:136
16Dynamo Dresden71429:155
17Dynamo Dresden71426:145
18Holstein70347:114
Promotion - Bundesliga Promotion - Bundesliga (Promotion) 2. Bundesliga (Relegation. Play-off) Relegation - League 3

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.