← All predictions
Netherlands. Eredivisie

Willem II vs Cambuur: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Willem II Willem IIvsCambuur Cambuur
Our predictionCambuur to win
Model score: Medium · 35/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Cambuur at 40%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Willem II35%
Draw24%
2 · Cambuur40%
1 · Willem IIDraw2 · Cambuur
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.69+22.3%
1X2Cambuur2.54+2.9%
1X2Draw3.72-1.3%
1X2Willem II2.56-1.6%
BTTSYes1.41-22.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Willem IILLLLD
CambuurDWDWD

Expected goals

1.07Willem II
xG
1.07Cambuur
Over 2.5 goals36%
Both teams to score43%
Team strength rating
Willem II
38
Cambuur
57

Most likely scorelines

1-113.5%
1-012.6%
0-112.6%
0-011.7%
2-17.2%
1-27.2%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Willem II Cambuur

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Cambuur win2.54Fair (+2.9%)
Double chanceCambuur or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0121372
1131373
27741
3231
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Willem II at 35%. The model puts the draw at 24%. The model puts Cambuur at 40%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. Willem II is priced at 2.565. The draw is priced at 3.72. Cambuur is priced at 2.536.

Willem II have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Cambuur have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 6 of their head-to-head meetings.

Willem II have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. Cambuur have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Willem II average 1 goals per game this season. Willem II average 44% possession. Cambuur average 1 goals per game this season. Cambuur average 54% possession.

The model gives 43% for both teams to score. The model gives 36% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Willem II or Cambuur?

Our model rates Cambuur as the most likely outcome at 40% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Willem II vs Cambuur?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 Willem II wins, 6 draws, 4 Cambuur wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Match statistics

Willem II

Starting XI
  • 3Stam6.8
  • 5Avest6.7
  • 6Twigt6.4
  • 7Slory5.7
  • 9Haen5.7
  • 19van Aalst6.9
  • 23Dekker5.6
  • 24Tjoe-A-On6.9
  • 26Delanghe7.4
  • 32van Crooij V.7.2
  • 52Vilhena T.6.9
Unavailable
  • Culum (Missing Player)
  • Van der Steen (Missing Player)
  • Didillon (Missing Player)
  • Lachkar (Missing Player)
  • Hoogma (Missing Player)
Coach: Стегеман Дж.

Cambuur

Starting XI
  • 1Jansen5.9
  • 4Baouf6.3
  • 8Souren5.9
  • 10el Arguioui6.9
  • 11Hamache7.4
  • 13Binder N.7.4
  • 14Van Duijl7.4
  • 15Kvam6.5
  • 16Mulders6.4
  • 28Costarelli6.5
  • 33Maertens M.6.2
Unavailable
  • Amofa (Missing Player)
  • Asselman (Missing Player)
  • Боуа (Missing Player)
  • Visser (Missing Player)
Coach: Platt

League table

Netherlands. Eredivisie
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Feyenoord970231:1023
2AZ Alkmaar961220:1020
3PSV Eindhoven962127:1219
4Ajax951327:1218
5Twente952217:1017
6Fortuna Sittard942316:1715
7Groningen943222:1914
8Heerenveen933315:1112
9Go Ahead Eagles922520:2111
10Excelsior934216:1811
11Utrecht934216:2611
12N.E.C.923415:1610
13Sparta Rotterdam924316:229
14Cambuur924313:219
15PEC Zwolle926110:227
16Telstar915310:186
17ADO Den Haag915311:206
18Willem II90729:262
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Champions League (Qualification) Promotion - Europa League (Qualification) Promotion - Higher League (UEFA Conference League Play-Off) Higher League (Relegation. Play-offs) Relegation - Division 1

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.