← All predictions
France. Ligue 1

Olympique de Marseille vs Le Havre: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Olympique de Marseille Olympique de MarseillevsLe Havre Le Havre
Our predictionOlympique de Marseille to win
Model score: High · 80/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Olympique de Marseille at 59%. The model leans toward Olympique de Marseille. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Olympique de Marseille59%
Draw19%
2 · Le Havre22%
1 · Olympique de MarseilleDraw2 · Le Havre
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Le Havre5.20+3.6%
BTTSYes1.59+3.0%
1X2Draw4.64-1.5%
1X2Olympique de Marseille1.54-2.1%
BTTSNo2.24-3.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Olympique de MarseilleWLLLD
Le HavreLWWWW
Team strength rating
Olympique de Marseille
60
Le Havre
52

Expected goals

2.63Olympique de Marseille
xG
1.08Le Havre
Over 2.5 goals72%
Both teams to score61%

Most likely scorelines

2-19.1%
2-08.4%
3-18.0%
3-07.4%
1-16.9%
1-06.4%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Olympique de Marseille Le Havre

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Olympique de Marseille win1.54Fair (-2.1%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0231
16741
28952
37842
45531
5332

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Olympique de Marseille at 59%. The model puts the draw at 19%. The model puts Le Havre at 22%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market leans toward Olympique de Marseille. Olympique de Marseille is priced at 1.544. The draw is priced at 4.64. Le Havre is priced at 5.2.

Olympique de Marseille have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. Le Havre have won 13 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 1 of their head-to-head meetings.

Olympique de Marseille have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Le Havre have 4 wins in their last 5 matches.

Olympique de Marseille average 3 goals per game this season. Olympique de Marseille average 64% possession. Le Havre average 1 goals per game this season. Le Havre average 43% possession.

The model gives 61% for both teams to score. The model gives 72% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Olympique de Marseille or Le Havre?

Our model rates Olympique de Marseille as the most likely outcome at 59% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Olympique de Marseille vs Le Havre?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 1 Olympique de Marseille wins, 1 draws, 13 Le Havre wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

France. Ligue 1
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Lyon741213:514
2Paris Saint-Germain741214:914
3Paris741212:714
4Lille OSC741210:514
5AS Monaco741210:614
6Stade Rennais742115:1413
7Lorient73227:611
8RC Lens733114:1110
9Olympique de Marseille734014:109
10Stade Brestois 29722313:109
11Toulouse722312:119
12Auxerre734011:179
13Nice72326:98
14Strasbourg724112:157
15Angers SCO72419:157
16Le Mans713310:156
17Troyes AC71515:164
18Le Havre70525:112
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Champions League (Qualification) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) First League (Promotion - Play-off) Relegation - Ligue 2

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.