← All predictions
Germany. Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Monchengladbach: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

VfB Stuttgart VfB StuttgartvsBorussia Monchengladbach Borussia Monchengladbach
Our predictionVfB Stuttgart to win
Model score: High · 69/100
Score hint: 2-0

The model puts VfB Stuttgart at 65%. The model leans toward VfB Stuttgart. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · VfB Stuttgart65%
Draw16%
2 · Borussia Monchengladbach19%
1 · VfB StuttgartDraw2 · Borussia Monchengladbach
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.66+23.3%
1X2Borussia Monchengladbach6.70+4.5%
1X2Draw5.55-1.1%
1X2VfB Stuttgart1.38-3.5%
BTTSYes1.43-23.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

VfB StuttgartLDWWL
Borussia MonchengladbachWLLWL
Team strength rating
VfB Stuttgart
65
Borussia Monchengladbach
45

Most likely scorelines

2-014.0%
1-014.0%
3-09.3%
2-19.2%
1-19.2%
0-07.0%

Expected goals

2.00VfB Stuttgart
xG
0.66Borussia Monchengladbach
Over 2.5 goals50%
Both teams to score42%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
VfB Stuttgart Borussia Monchengladbach

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2VfB Stuttgart win1.38Fair (-3.5%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0752
11493
21493
3962
4531
521

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts VfB Stuttgart at 65%. The model puts the draw at 16%. The model puts Borussia Monchengladbach at 19%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-0.

The market leans toward VfB Stuttgart. VfB Stuttgart is priced at 1.38. The draw is priced at 5.55. Borussia Monchengladbach is priced at 6.7.

VfB Stuttgart have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Borussia Monchengladbach have won 8 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

VfB Stuttgart have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Borussia Monchengladbach have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 42% for both teams to score. The model gives 50% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, VfB Stuttgart or Borussia Monchengladbach?

Our model rates VfB Stuttgart as the most likely outcome at 65% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Monchengladbach?

A scoreline around 2-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 VfB Stuttgart wins, 2 draws, 8 Borussia Monchengladbach wins.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Germany. Bundesliga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Freiburg540114:413
2Borussia Dortmund540111:413
3Bayern Munich530216:411
4Bayer 04 Leverkusen531114:810
5RasenBallsport Leipzig532015:59
6Augsburg521213:88
7Werder Bremen521210:108
81. FSV Mainz 05522113:107
9Elversberg52218:87
101. Koln52218:107
11VfB Stuttgart52308:96
12Hamburger52305:156
13Schalke 0451224:65
14Eintracht Frankfurt51229:165
15Paderborn 0751313:74
16Union Berlin51315:174
17TSG 1899 Hoffenheim51409:133
18Borussia Monchengladbach50507:180
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Bundesliga (Relegation. Play-offs) Relegation - 2. Bundesliga

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.