← All predictions
USA. MLS

Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Austin AustinvsVancouver Whitecaps Vancouver Whitecaps
Our predictionVancouver Whitecaps to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Vancouver Whitecaps at 62%. The model leans toward Vancouver Whitecaps. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Vancouver Whitecaps · actual: Vancouver Whitecaps)

Win probabilities

1 · Austin20%
Draw18%
2 · Vancouver Whitecaps62%
1 · AustinDraw2 · Vancouver Whitecaps
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Austin5.55+2.9%
1X2Vancouver Whitecaps1.51-0.5%
1X2Draw4.74-2.4%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Austin
44
Vancouver Whitecaps
60

Recent form

AustinDDLDW
Vancouver WhitecapsLWDDL

Most likely scorelines

0-111.5%
0-211.2%
1-110.1%
1-29.9%
0-37.4%
1-36.5%

Expected goals

0.88Austin
xG
1.96Vancouver Whitecaps
Over 2.5 goals54%
Both teams to score50%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Austin Vancouver Whitecaps

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Vancouver Whitecaps win1.51Fair (-0.5%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
061111741
151010631
224431
311
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Austin at 20%. The model puts the draw at 18%. The model puts Vancouver Whitecaps at 62%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market leans toward Vancouver Whitecaps. Austin is priced at 5.55. The draw is priced at 4.74. Vancouver Whitecaps is priced at 1.51.

Austin have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. Vancouver Whitecaps have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Austin have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Vancouver Whitecaps have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Austin average 1 goals per game this season. Austin average 53% possession. Vancouver Whitecaps average 2 goals per game this season. Vancouver Whitecaps average 55% possession.

The model gives 50% for both teams to score. The model gives 54% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Austin or Vancouver Whitecaps?

Our model rates Vancouver Whitecaps as the most likely outcome at 62% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 11 meetings: 6 Austin wins, 3 draws, 2 Vancouver Whitecaps wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.