← All predictions
Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie A

EC Vitoria Salvador vs Clube Atletico Paranaense: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

EC Vitoria Salvador EC Vitoria SalvadorvsClube Atletico Paranaense Clube Atletico Paranaense
Our predictionEC Vitoria Salvador to win
Model score: Low · 27/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts EC Vitoria Salvador at 38%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · EC Vitoria Salvador38%
Draw27%
2 · Clube Atletico Paranaense35%
1 · EC Vitoria SalvadorDraw2 · Clube Atletico Paranaense
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.06+11.9%
1X2EC Vitoria Salvador2.56+1.2%
1X2Clube Atletico Paranaense2.74+0.4%
1X2Draw3.36-1.6%
BTTSYes1.68-11.9%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

1.17EC Vitoria Salvador
xG
0.99Clube Atletico Paranaense
Over 2.5 goals36%
Both teams to score43%

Recent form

EC Vitoria SalvadorDLWLD
Clube Atletico ParanaenseLWDWD
Team strength rating
EC Vitoria Salvador
50
Clube Atletico Paranaense
52

Most likely scorelines

1-013.5%
1-113.4%
0-011.6%
0-111.5%
2-07.9%
2-17.8%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
EC Vitoria Salvador Clube Atletico Paranaense

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2EC Vitoria Salvador win2.56Fair (+1.2%)
Double chanceEC Vitoria Salvador or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0121162
1141372
28841
3331
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts EC Vitoria Salvador at 38%. The model puts the draw at 27%. The model puts Clube Atletico Paranaense at 35%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. EC Vitoria Salvador is priced at 2.56. The draw is priced at 3.36. Clube Atletico Paranaense is priced at 2.736.

EC Vitoria Salvador have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Clube Atletico Paranaense have won 8 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

EC Vitoria Salvador have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Clube Atletico Paranaense have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

EC Vitoria Salvador average 1 goals per game this season. EC Vitoria Salvador average 45% possession. Clube Atletico Paranaense average 1 goals per game this season. Clube Atletico Paranaense average 43% possession.

The model gives 43% for both teams to score. The model gives 36% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, EC Vitoria Salvador or Clube Atletico Paranaense?

Our model rates EC Vitoria Salvador as the most likely outcome at 38% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for EC Vitoria Salvador vs Clube Atletico Paranaense?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 EC Vitoria Salvador wins, 2 draws, 8 Clube Atletico Paranaense wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

3.533.252.982.712.43
Home 2.56 Draw 3.36 Away 2.74

League table

Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie A
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Flamengo31204761:2567
2Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras31193954:2266
3Clube Atletico Paranaense31158849:3753
4Cruzeiro Esporte Clube311510650:4651
5Fluminense31148949:3951
6Clube Atletico Mineiro31149842:3550
7Bahia311381044:3949
8Santos311210948:4645
9Sao Paulo311213636:3542
10Red Bull Bragantino311112839:3641
11Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas311012944:4839
12Coritiba311012938:4939
13EC Vitoria Salvador311014734:4537
14Mirassol31913936:4436
15CR Vasco da Gama30913836:4335
16Corinthians Paulista31814932:3933
17Sport Club Internacional317131133:4032
18Gremio Porto Alegrense317141034:4431
19Clube do Remo315151134:4926
20Chapecoense30318930:6218
Promotion - Copa Libertadores - (Group stage) Promotion - Copa Libertadores (Qualification) Promotion - Copa Sudamericana Relegation - Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.