← All predictions
UEFA Europa League

Bournemouth vs Milan: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Bournemouth BournemouthvsMilan Milan
Our predictionBournemouth to win
Model score: Medium · 58/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Bournemouth at 43%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Win probabilities

1 · Bournemouth43%
Draw26%
2 · Milan31%
1 · BournemouthDraw2 · Milan
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.26+16.4%
1X2Bournemouth2.22+0.5%
1X2Draw3.62-0.2%
1X2Milan3.06-0.3%
BTTSYes1.58-16.4%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

1.27Bournemouth
xG
0.89Milan
Over 2.5 goals37%
Both teams to score42%
Team strength rating
Bournemouth
59
Milan
55

Most likely scorelines

1-014.6%
1-113.0%
0-011.5%
0-110.3%
2-09.3%
2-18.3%

Recent form

BournemouthWLLWD
MilanWDWLD

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Bournemouth Milan

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Bournemouth win2.22Fair (+0.5%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0111051
1151362
29841
3442
411
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Bournemouth at 43%. The model puts the draw at 26%. The model puts Milan at 31%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Bournemouth is priced at 2.216. The draw is priced at 3.62. Milan is priced at 3.06.

Milan have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings.

Bournemouth have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Milan have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Bournemouth average 2 goals per game this season. Bournemouth average 38% possession. Milan average 0 goals per game this season. Milan average 61% possession.

The model gives 42% for both teams to score. The model gives 37% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Bournemouth or Milan?

Our model rates Bournemouth as the most likely outcome at 43% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Bournemouth vs Milan?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 1 meetings: 0 Bournemouth wins, 0 draws, 1 Milan wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

UEFA Europa League - League stage
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Juventus22007:16
2Bayer 04 Leverkusen22006:06
3Benfica22006:16
4Besiktas22007:36
5Bournemouth22005:16
6AC Omonia22004:06
7Ferencvarosi22005:26
8Lyon22005:36
9Sunderland22003:16
10Olympiacos Piraeus22003:16
11AC Sparta Prague21015:24
12Royale Union Saint-Gilloise21014:14
13Stade Rennais21012:14
14Dinamo Zagreb21011:04
15Crystal Palace21106:33
16Milan21104:23
17Jagiellonia Bialystok21104:33
18OFI Crete21103:23
19S.C.U. Torreense21103:33
20AZ Alkmaar21102:23
21FC Salzburg21101:43
22Real Sociedad20112:31
23Lillestrom20112:31
24Levski Sofia20111:21
25Hapoel Be'er Sheva20111:21
26Sturm Graz20110:31
27N.E.C.20111:61
28Celta20201:30
29Anderlecht20201:30
30TSG 1899 Hoffenheim20202:50
31Viktoria Plzen20201:50
32Olympique de Marseille20201:50
33Celtic20202:70
34Ararat - Armenia20202:70
35Celje20200:50
36Lech Poznan20200:80
Promotion - UEFA Europa League (Play-Off: Round of 16) Promotion - UEFA Europa League (Play-Off: Round of 32)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.