← All predictions
Germany. 2. Bundesliga

VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

VfL Bochum VfL BochumvsVfL Wolfsburg VfL Wolfsburg
Our predictionVfL Wolfsburg to win
Model score: High · 65/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts VfL Wolfsburg at 49%. The model leans toward VfL Wolfsburg. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · VfL Bochum29%
Draw23%
2 · VfL Wolfsburg49%
1 · VfL BochumDraw2 · VfL Wolfsburg
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.90+26.0%
1X2VfL Wolfsburg2.07+3.4%
1X2VfL Bochum3.08-1.7%
1X2Draw3.80-1.8%
BTTSYes1.36-26.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

VfL BochumLDLLL
VfL WolfsburgLWLLD

Expected goals

0.90VfL Bochum
xG
1.23VfL Wolfsburg
Over 2.5 goals36%
Both teams to score42%
Team strength rating
VfL Bochum
37
VfL Wolfsburg
52

Most likely scorelines

0-114.6%
1-113.2%
0-011.9%
1-010.8%
0-28.9%
1-28.1%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
VfL Bochum VfL Wolfsburg

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2VfL Wolfsburg win2.07Fair (+3.4%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
01215941
11113831
25641
3121
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts VfL Bochum at 29%. The model puts the draw at 23%. The model puts VfL Wolfsburg at 49%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market leans toward VfL Wolfsburg. VfL Bochum is priced at 3.085. The draw is priced at 3.8. VfL Wolfsburg is priced at 2.07.

VfL Bochum have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. VfL Wolfsburg have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

VfL Bochum have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. VfL Wolfsburg have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

VfL Bochum average 0 goals per game this season. VfL Bochum average 57% possession. VfL Wolfsburg average 2 goals per game this season. VfL Wolfsburg average 55% possession.

The model gives 42% for both teams to score. The model gives 36% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, VfL Bochum or VfL Wolfsburg?

Our model rates VfL Wolfsburg as the most likely outcome at 49% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 7 VfL Bochum wins, 3 draws, 5 VfL Wolfsburg wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

3.993.482.982.471.97
Home 3.08 Draw 3.80 Away 2.07

Match statistics

Player of the matchWellenreutherVfL Wolfsburg8.9

VfL Bochum

Starting XI
  • 1Horn T.6.0
  • 2Klaiber5.2
  • 5Mets K.7.0
  • 7Rasmussen C.4.6
  • 15Steinwender M.6.4
  • 17Holtmann6.0
  • 23Miyoshi6.6
  • 24Pannewig6.6
  • 32Wittek5.8
  • 33Hofmann6.5
  • 34Meyer7.0
Unavailable
  • Cokaj (Missing Player)
  • Drakas (Missing Player)
  • Mbom J. (Missing Player)
  • Olsen O. (Missing Player)
  • Strompf (Missing Player)
Coach: Рёслер У.

VfL Wolfsburg

Starting XI
  • 1Wellenreuther8.9
  • 5Vinicius de Souza Costa7.9
  • 6Wahl H.6.2
  • 11Reese F.7.3
  • 17Bernhardsson7.9
  • 19Glatzel8.8
  • 20Damar7.5
  • 21Maehle7.7
  • 26Kumbedi Nseke6.3
  • 31Gerhardt7.0
  • 33Kleyton8.7
Unavailable
  • Trevor Benedict (Missing Player)
  • Oliveira da Silva R. (Missing Player)
  • Svanberg Ma. (Missing Player)
  • Hornby F. (Missing Player)
Coach: Tobias Strobl

League table

Germany. 2. Bundesliga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Hertha BSC870119:822
2Nurnberg850321:1118
3VfL Wolfsburg841322:1315
41. Kaiserslautern84138:415
51. Heidenheim842215:1514
61. Magdeburg843114:1113
7St. Pauli821511:911
8Arminia Bielefeld833213:1311
9Energie Cottbus823316:179
10Greuther Furth823312:139
11Dynamo Dresden824211:158
12VfL Osnabruck824211:158
13Karlsruher824210:148
14Hannover 9682428:138
15Eintracht Braunschweig825113:157
16VfL Bochum82515:97
17Darmstadt 9882518:187
18Holstein80357:115
Promotion - Bundesliga Promotion - Bundesliga (Promotion) 2. Bundesliga (Relegation. Play-off) Relegation - League 3

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.