← All predictions
USA. MLS

Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Dallas DallasvsSan Jose Earthquakes San Jose Earthquakes
Our predictionDallas to win
Model score: High · 86/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Dallas at 56%. The model leans toward Dallas. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Dallas56%
Draw22%
2 · San Jose Earthquakes22%
1 · DallasDraw2 · San Jose Earthquakes
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

O/U 2.5Over 2.51.44+9.6%
BTTSYes1.44+1.1%
1X2Dallas1.74+0.8%
1X2Draw4.22-0.4%
1X2San Jose Earthquakes4.16-0.4%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

DallasDDDLD
San Jose EarthquakesDLLLD
Team strength rating
Dallas
60
San Jose Earthquakes
34

Expected goals

2.67Dallas
xG
1.21San Jose Earthquakes
Over 2.5 goals75%
Both teams to score65%

Most likely scorelines

2-18.9%
3-17.9%
2-07.3%
1-16.6%
3-06.5%
1-05.5%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Dallas San Jose Earthquakes

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Dallas win1.74Fair (+0.8%)
Total goalsOver 2.51.44Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0222
15742
27952
37852
44531
5232

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Dallas at 56%. The model puts the draw at 22%. The model puts San Jose Earthquakes at 22%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market leans toward Dallas. Dallas is priced at 1.735. The draw is priced at 4.22. San Jose Earthquakes is priced at 4.16.

Dallas have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. San Jose Earthquakes have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 8 of their head-to-head meetings.

Dallas have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. San Jose Earthquakes have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

Dallas average 2 goals per game this season. Dallas average 43% possession. San Jose Earthquakes average 2 goals per game this season. San Jose Earthquakes average 46% possession.

The model gives 65% for both teams to score. The model gives 75% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Dallas or San Jose Earthquakes?

Our model rates Dallas as the most likely outcome at 56% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 4 Dallas wins, 8 draws, 3 San Jose Earthquakes wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Match statistics

Player of the matchCappis C.Dallas7.5

Dallas

Starting XI
  • 3Urhoghide7.2
  • 6Binyamin Be.6.9
  • 9Musa P.6.7
  • 10Moreno6.9
  • 12Cappis C.7.5
  • 17Ramiro Ben.7.1
  • 18Moore Sh.6.9
  • 21Valiente J.6.4
  • 25Ibeagha S.6.6
  • 42Daniel6.1
  • 77Kamungo6.1
Unavailable
  • Farrington (Questionable)
  • Geovane (Questionable)
  • Anderson Ju. (Questionable)
  • Ferreyra (Questionable)
  • Sarver (Missing Player)
Coach: Eric Quill

San Jose Earthquakes

Starting XI
  • 1Gunn A.6.5
  • 2Ricketts7.5
  • 3Marie P.6.3
  • 4Romney6.4
  • 5Munie6.4
  • 7Bouda6.3
  • 11Werner6.2
  • 14Vieira R6.7
  • 18Roberts6.7
  • 23Lowen6.7
  • 34Leroux B.7.4
Unavailable
  • Adimabua (Missing Player)
  • Judd P. (Missing Player)
  • Kikanovic (Questionable)
  • Skahan (Questionable)
  • Tsakiris (Questionable)
  • Gonzalez Jon. (Questionable)
  • Jones (Missing Player)
  • Johnson (Questionable)
Coach: Bruce Arena

League table

USA. MLS
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps30167763:3155
2St. Louis City30147956:4151
3Dallas30147955:4751
4San Jose Earthquakes30138952:4248
5Houston Dynamo30139841:3947
6Los Angeles311291048:3346
7Seattle Sounders301110939:3742
8Los Angeles Galaxy3110111043:5240
9Colorado Rapids301113641:4139
10Real Salt Lake301014645:4836
11Portland Timbers30914751:5634
12San Diego308121053:5634
13Minnesota United308121047:5534
14Austin307131038:5631
15Sporting Kansas City30620436:7522
Promotion - USA. MLS (Play-off: Round of 16) Promotion - USA. MLS (Play-off: Round of 32)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.