← All predictions
USA. MLS

Portland Timbers vs Charlotte: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Portland Timbers Portland TimbersvsCharlotte Charlotte
Our predictionPortland Timbers to win
Model score: High · 79/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Portland Timbers at 52%. The model leans toward Portland Timbers. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Portland Timbers52%
Draw21%
2 · Charlotte27%
1 · Portland TimbersDraw2 · Charlotte
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo3.10+12.3%
O/U 2.5Under 2.53.10+9.6%
1X2Portland Timbers1.98+4.1%
1X2Charlotte3.26-1.7%
1X2Draw4.12-2.4%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Portland Timbers
69
Charlotte
37

Expected goals

2.01Portland Timbers
xG
1.10Charlotte
Over 2.5 goals60%
Both teams to score58%

Recent form

Portland TimbersDLLWW
CharlotteDLDLW

Most likely scorelines

2-19.9%
1-19.9%
2-09.0%
1-08.9%
3-16.6%
3-06.0%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Portland Timbers Charlotte

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Portland Timbers win1.98Model edge (+4.1%)
Total goalsOver 2.51.34Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0453
191052
291052
36741
4332
511

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Portland Timbers at 52%. The model puts the draw at 21%. The model puts Charlotte at 27%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market leans toward Portland Timbers. Portland Timbers is priced at 1.98. The draw is priced at 4.12. Charlotte is priced at 3.26.

Portland Timbers have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings.

Portland Timbers have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Charlotte have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Portland Timbers average 2 goals per game this season. Portland Timbers average 52% possession. Charlotte average 1 goals per game this season. Charlotte average 45% possession.

The model gives 58% for both teams to score. The model gives 60% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Portland Timbers or Charlotte?

Our model rates Portland Timbers as the most likely outcome at 52% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Portland Timbers vs Charlotte?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 2 meetings: 2 Portland Timbers wins, 0 draws, 0 Charlotte wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Match statistics

Player of the matchMarkovicCharlotte7.7

Portland Timbers

Starting XI
  • 2Waterman J.6.4
  • 4Miller Kam.6.4
  • 7Lassiter6.3
  • 10Da Costa7.3
  • 12Hernandez R.7.1
  • 14Janssen V.6.4
  • 27Fory7.5
  • 30Barrera Jo.6.1
  • 41Pantemis6.9
  • 73Izoita6.4
  • 99Velde6.7
Unavailable
  • Bonetig (Missing Player)
  • Bae (Missing Player)
  • McGraw (Missing Player)
  • Sulte H. (Questionable)
  • Surman (Questionable)
  • Alves Santos (Questionable)
  • Mosquera (Missing Player)
Coach: Miguel Cifuentes

Charlotte

Starting XI
  • 1Kahlina6.6
  • 3Ream T.5.9
  • 8Westwood A.6.5
  • 9Markovic7.7
  • 10Saint-Maximin7.1
  • 14Byrne Na.6.6
  • 15Toffolo6.6
  • 16Biel P.5.9
  • 22Kessler6.4
  • 28Diani7.0
  • 37Aloko7.5
Unavailable
  • John (Missing Player)
  • Berchimas (Missing Player)
  • Goodwin (Missing Player)
  • Doucoure M. (Questionable)
Coach: Smith D.

League table

USA. MLS
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps30167763:3155
2St. Louis City30147956:4151
3Dallas30147955:4751
4San Jose Earthquakes30138952:4248
5Houston Dynamo30139841:3947
6Los Angeles311291048:3346
7Seattle Sounders301110939:3742
8Los Angeles Galaxy3110111043:5240
9Colorado Rapids301113641:4139
10Real Salt Lake301014645:4836
11Portland Timbers30914751:5634
12San Diego308121053:5634
13Minnesota United308121047:5534
14Austin307131038:5631
15Sporting Kansas City30620436:7522
Promotion - USA. MLS (Play-off: Round of 16) Promotion - USA. MLS (Play-off: Round of 32)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.