← All predictions
Norway. Eliteserien

Viking vs Tromso: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Viking VikingvsTromso Tromso
Our predictionViking to win
Model score: High · 86/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Viking at 63%. The model leans toward Viking. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Viking63%
Draw18%
2 · Tromso19%
1 · VikingDraw2 · Tromso
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.30+16.5%
1X2Tromso5.65+2.4%
1X2Viking1.50-0.6%
1X2Draw4.74-1.8%
BTTSYes1.55-16.5%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

VikingDDLWL
TromsoLLDWW
Team strength rating
Viking
62
Tromso
35

Most likely scorelines

1-013.7%
2-013.5%
1-19.6%
2-19.4%
3-08.8%
0-07.0%

Expected goals

1.96Viking
xG
0.70Tromso
Over 2.5 goals50%
Both teams to score43%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Viking Tromso

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Viking win1.50Fair (-0.6%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0752
114103
21393
3962
4431
521

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Viking at 63%. The model puts the draw at 18%. The model puts Tromso at 19%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Viking. Viking is priced at 1.5. The draw is priced at 4.74. Tromso is priced at 5.65.

Viking have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. Tromso have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 7 of their head-to-head meetings.

Viking have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Tromso have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 43% for both teams to score. The model gives 50% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Viking or Tromso?

Our model rates Viking as the most likely outcome at 63% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Viking vs Tromso?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 2 Viking wins, 7 draws, 6 Tromso wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Match statistics

Player of the matchOstboViking8.0

Viking

Starting XI
  • 1Ostbo8.0
  • 5Heggheim5.2
  • 6Stensness G.7.0
  • 7Askildsen6.8
  • 8Bell J.6.0
  • 10Tripic6.2
  • 16Bjordal H.6.3
  • 20Christiansen P.6.8
  • 22Botheim5.7
  • 25Falchener6.7
  • 28Haugen6.5
Unavailable
  • Baertelsen A. (Missing Player)
  • Bjorshol (Missing Player)
  • D'Agostino N. (Missing Player)
  • Middelthon (Questionable)
  • Roseth (Missing Player)
  • Berisha V (Missing Player)
Coach: Marina Jensen

Tromso

Starting XI
  • 1Haugaard J.6.3
  • 4Skjaervik7.6
  • 5Edvardsson D.6.8
  • 10Nyhammer7.4
  • 11Reijnen8.0
  • 21Хин5.1
  • 22Larsen6.9
  • 29Thongla-Iad Warneryd7.7
  • 30Vadebu7.7
  • 37Innvaer6.8
  • 70Bjorlo6.8
Unavailable
  • Prestmo (Missing Player)
  • Tonnessen (Questionable)
Coach: Vik

League table

Norway. Eliteserien
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Viking23183259:2256
2Bodo-Glimt24184258:2156
3Molde23127452:3540
4Tromso23115742:3140
5Rosenborg23118443:3137
6Lillestrom23119332:3136
7Brann23912240:3729
8Valerenga24811539:4629
9Fredrikstad23810528:3629
10KFUM-Kameratene23810528:3729
11Sarpsborg 082379728:3428
12HamKam23711533:4826
13Sandefjord23611622:3024
14Aalesunds2359939:5124
15Kristiansund BK23514423:4719
16IK Start23415425:5416
Promotion - Champions League (Qualification) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Higher League (Relegation. Play-offs) Relegation - Norway. Adeccoligaen

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.