← All predictions
Italy. Serie A

Sassuolo Calcio vs Lazio: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Sassuolo Calcio Sassuolo CalciovsLazio Lazio
Our predictionSassuolo Calcio to win
Model score: Medium · 40/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Sassuolo Calcio at 38%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Sassuolo Calcio38%
Draw26%
2 · Lazio36%
1 · Sassuolo CalcioDraw2 · Lazio
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSYes1.58+20.0%
1X2Sassuolo Calcio2.86+4.7%
1X2Draw3.40-1.9%
1X2Lazio2.44-2.7%
BTTSNo2.26-20.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Sassuolo CalcioWLDLW
LazioLDLLD

Expected goals

2.35Sassuolo Calcio
xG
2.05Lazio
Over 2.5 goals82%
Both teams to score79%
Team strength rating
Sassuolo Calcio
57
Lazio
40

Most likely scorelines

2-27.1%
2-16.9%
1-26.1%
1-15.9%
3-25.6%
3-15.4%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Sassuolo Calcio Lazio

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Sassuolo Calcio win2.86Model edge (+4.7%)
Double chanceSassuolo Calcio or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
01332
136642
2377531
335642
423321
5121

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Sassuolo Calcio at 38%. The model puts the draw at 26%. The model puts Lazio at 36%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. Sassuolo Calcio is priced at 2.856. The draw is priced at 3.4. Lazio is priced at 2.44.

Sassuolo Calcio have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. Lazio have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Sassuolo Calcio have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Lazio have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

Sassuolo Calcio average 3 goals per game this season. Sassuolo Calcio average 44% possession. Lazio average 2 goals per game this season. Lazio average 51% possession.

The model gives 79% for both teams to score. The model gives 82% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Sassuolo Calcio or Lazio?

Our model rates Sassuolo Calcio as the most likely outcome at 38% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Sassuolo Calcio vs Lazio?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 7 Sassuolo Calcio wins, 4 draws, 4 Lazio wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Italy. Serie A
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Internazionale Milano760121:919
2Roma750216:317
3Lazio650111:416
4Milan740314:715
5Como741212:714
6Cagliari Calcio64116:313
7Frosinone Calcio742113:913
8Juventus63129:511
9Napoli733110:710
10Atalanta734010:119
11Lecce73409:129
12Sassuolo Calcio723212:148
13Torino62317:97
14Bologna 190971426:105
15Monza 191261419:154
16Parma61414:104
17Udinese Calcio71519:164
18Genoa71515:134
19Fiorentina71518:174
20Unione Venezia71606:163
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Serie B

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.