← All predictions
Italy. Serie A

Roma vs Cagliari Calcio: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Roma RomavsCagliari Calcio Cagliari Calcio
Our predictionRoma to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 3-0

The model puts Roma at 72%. The model leans toward Roma. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Roma72%
Draw18%
2 · Cagliari Calcio10%
1 · RomaDraw2 · Cagliari Calcio
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSYes2.00+7.3%
1X2Roma1.34+1.3%
1X2Cagliari Calcio9.00-0.4%
1X2Draw5.00-0.8%
BTTSNo1.74-7.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

RomaWLDDW
Cagliari CalcioDWWWL
Team strength rating
Roma
81
Cagliari Calcio
37

Expected goals

3.73Roma
xG
0.80Cagliari Calcio
Over 2.5 goals83%
Both teams to score54%

Most likely scorelines

3-09.3%
4-08.7%
2-07.5%
3-17.5%
4-17.0%
5-06.5%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Roma Cagliari Calcio

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Roma win1.34Fair (+1.3%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
01
1431
2762
3973
4973
5652

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Roma at 72%. The model puts the draw at 18%. The model puts Cagliari Calcio at 10%. The model's most likely scoreline is 3-0.

The market leans toward Roma. Roma is priced at 1.345. The draw is priced at 5. Cagliari Calcio is priced at 9.

Roma have won 9 of the head-to-head meetings. Cagliari Calcio have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Roma have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Cagliari Calcio have 3 wins in their last 5 matches.

Roma average 3 goals per game this season. Roma average 64% possession. Cagliari Calcio average 2 goals per game this season. Cagliari Calcio average 45% possession.

The model gives 54% for both teams to score. The model gives 83% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Roma or Cagliari Calcio?

Our model rates Roma as the most likely outcome at 72% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Roma vs Cagliari Calcio?

A scoreline around 3-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 9 Roma wins, 4 draws, 2 Cagliari Calcio wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Italy. Serie A
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Internazionale Milano760121:919
2Roma750216:317
3Lazio650111:416
4Milan740314:715
5Como741212:714
6Cagliari Calcio64116:313
7Frosinone Calcio742113:913
8Juventus63129:511
9Napoli733110:710
10Atalanta734010:119
11Lecce73409:129
12Sassuolo Calcio723212:148
13Torino62317:97
14Bologna 190971426:105
15Monza 191261419:154
16Parma61414:104
17Udinese Calcio71519:164
18Genoa71515:134
19Fiorentina71518:174
20Unione Venezia71606:163
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Serie B

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.