← All predictions
Italy. Serie A

Fiorentina vs Atalanta: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Fiorentina FiorentinavsAtalanta Atalanta
Our predictionFiorentina to win
Model score: Low · 30/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Fiorentina at 41%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Fiorentina41%
Draw28%
2 · Atalanta31%
1 · FiorentinaDraw2 · Atalanta
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.28+16.4%
1X2Draw3.54+0.8%
1X2Fiorentina2.31-0.1%
1X2Atalanta2.94-0.8%
BTTSYes1.57-16.4%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

1.24Fiorentina
xG
0.92Atalanta
Over 2.5 goals37%
Both teams to score43%

Recent form

FiorentinaLLDWW
AtalantaLLWWL
Team strength rating
Fiorentina
49
Atalanta
42

Most likely scorelines

1-014.2%
1-113.2%
0-011.5%
0-110.7%
2-08.8%
2-18.1%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Fiorentina Atalanta

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Fiorentina win2.31Fair
Double chanceFiorentina or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0121152
1141362
29841
3432
411
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Fiorentina at 41%. The model puts the draw at 28%. The model puts Atalanta at 31%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Fiorentina is priced at 2.312. The draw is priced at 3.54. Atalanta is priced at 2.945.

Fiorentina have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. Atalanta have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

Fiorentina have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Atalanta have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Fiorentina average 1 goals per game this season. Fiorentina average 48% possession. Atalanta average 1 goals per game this season. Atalanta average 34% possession.

The model gives 43% for both teams to score. The model gives 37% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Fiorentina or Atalanta?

Our model rates Fiorentina as the most likely outcome at 41% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Fiorentina vs Atalanta?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 7 Fiorentina wins, 2 draws, 6 Atalanta wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Italy. Serie A
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Internazionale Milano760121:919
2Lazio760114:419
3Roma750216:317
4Milan740314:715
5Como741212:714
6Frosinone Calcio742113:913
7Cagliari Calcio74216:713
8Juventus73229:811
9Napoli733110:710
10Torino733110:910
11Atalanta734010:119
12Lecce73409:129
13Sassuolo Calcio723212:148
14Monza 1912724113:157
15Bologna 190971426:105
16Udinese Calcio71519:164
17Genoa71515:134
18Fiorentina71518:174
19Parma71514:134
20Unione Venezia71606:163
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Serie B

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.