← All predictions
Germany. Bundesliga

Werder Bremen vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Werder Bremen Werder BremenvsTSG 1899 Hoffenheim TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Our predictionTSG 1899 Hoffenheim to win
Model score: Low · 10/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at 42%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Werder Bremen35%
Draw22%
2 · TSG 1899 Hoffenheim42%
1 · Werder BremenDraw2 · TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.94+15.7%
1X2Werder Bremen2.93+2.9%
1X2Draw4.06-1.0%
1X2TSG 1899 Hoffenheim2.15-1.9%
BTTSYes1.36-15.7%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Werder BremenLWWWL
TSG 1899 HoffenheimDDLLD

Most likely scorelines

1-112.6%
0-19.9%
1-09.5%
1-28.3%
2-18.0%
0-07.5%
Team strength rating
Werder Bremen
55
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
49

Expected goals

1.27Werder Bremen
xG
1.32TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Over 2.5 goals48%
Both teams to score53%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Werder Bremen TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2TSG 1899 Hoffenheim win2.15Fair (-1.9%)
Double chanceTSG 1899 Hoffenheim or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
071073
11013841
26852
3332
41
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Werder Bremen at 35%. The model puts the draw at 22%. The model puts TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at 42%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. Werder Bremen is priced at 2.93. The draw is priced at 4.06. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim is priced at 2.15.

Werder Bremen have won 10 of the head-to-head meetings. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

Werder Bremen have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 53% for both teams to score. The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Werder Bremen or TSG 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our model rates TSG 1899 Hoffenheim as the most likely outcome at 42% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Werder Bremen vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 10 Werder Bremen wins, 2 draws, 3 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim wins.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Germany. Bundesliga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Bayern Munich640222:514
2Borussia Dortmund640211:414
3Freiburg641115:613
4Bayer 04 Leverkusen641116:913
51. FSV Mainz 05632114:1010
6Elversberg632112:1110
7RasenBallsport Leipzig633016:119
8Werder Bremen621312:129
9Hamburger63306:159
10Augsburg622216:128
11Eintracht Frankfurt622210:168
121. Koln62318:117
13VfB Stuttgart62408:106
14TSG 1899 Hoffenheim624011:146
15Schalke 0461324:75
16Paderborn 0761325:95
17Union Berlin61325:175
18Borussia Monchengladbach60608:200
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Bundesliga (Relegation. Play-offs) Relegation - 2. Bundesliga

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.