← All predictions
Germany. 2. Bundesliga

VfL Wolfsburg vs VfL Osnabruck: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

VfL Wolfsburg VfL WolfsburgvsVfL Osnabruck VfL Osnabruck
Our predictionVfL Wolfsburg to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 2-0

The model puts VfL Wolfsburg at 64%. The model leans toward VfL Wolfsburg. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · VfL Wolfsburg64%
Draw19%
2 · VfL Osnabruck17%
1 · VfL WolfsburgDraw2 · VfL Osnabruck
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.63+8.0%
1X2VfL Wolfsburg1.50+1.5%
1X2VfL Osnabruck5.21-0.7%
1X2Draw4.75-0.8%
BTTSYes1.43-8.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
VfL Wolfsburg
76
VfL Osnabruck
42

Expected goals

2.81VfL Wolfsburg
xG
0.93VfL Osnabruck
Over 2.5 goals72%
Both teams to score57%

Recent form

VfL WolfsburgDWDWW
VfL OsnabruckWLDLL

Most likely scorelines

2-09.4%
3-08.8%
2-18.7%
3-18.2%
1-06.7%
1-16.2%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
VfL Wolfsburg VfL Osnabruck

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2VfL Wolfsburg win1.50Fair (+1.5%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0221
1763
29941
39841
4663
5331

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts VfL Wolfsburg at 64%. The model puts the draw at 19%. The model puts VfL Osnabruck at 17%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-0.

The market leans toward VfL Wolfsburg. VfL Wolfsburg is priced at 1.5. The draw is priced at 4.75. VfL Osnabruck is priced at 5.21.

VfL Wolfsburg have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. VfL Osnabruck have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings.

VfL Wolfsburg have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. VfL Osnabruck have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

VfL Wolfsburg average 2 goals per game this season. VfL Wolfsburg average 58% possession. VfL Osnabruck average 2 goals per game this season. VfL Osnabruck average 40% possession.

The model gives 57% for both teams to score. The model gives 72% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, VfL Wolfsburg or VfL Osnabruck?

Our model rates VfL Wolfsburg as the most likely outcome at 64% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for VfL Wolfsburg vs VfL Osnabruck?

A scoreline around 2-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 2 meetings: 1 VfL Wolfsburg wins, 0 draws, 1 VfL Osnabruck wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Germany. 2. Bundesliga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Hertha BSC980120:825
2Nurnberg951321:1218
31. Kaiserslautern95139:418
4VfL Wolfsburg941423:1416
51. Magdeburg953120:1216
61. Heidenheim942316:1615
7St. Pauli921611:912
8Arminia Bielefeld934213:1411
9Energie Cottbus923417:1810
10Greuther Furth823312:139
11Dynamo Dresden824211:158
12VfL Osnabruck824211:158
13VfL Bochum92526:108
14Hannover 9682428:138
15Karlsruher925211:208
16Darmstadt 9892528:188
17Eintracht Braunschweig825113:157
18Holstein80357:115
Promotion - Bundesliga Promotion - Bundesliga (Promotion) 2. Bundesliga (Relegation. Play-off) Relegation - League 3

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.