← All predictions
AFC Champions League Elite

Beijing Guoan vs Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Beijing Guoan Beijing GuoanvsJeonbuk Hyundai Motors Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Our predictionBeijing Guoan to win
Model score: Medium · 40/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Beijing Guoan at 44%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Beijing Guoan44%
Draw24%
2 · Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors32%
1 · Beijing GuoanDraw2 · Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.25+7.1%
1X2Beijing Guoan2.26+2.1%
1X2Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors2.96-0.4%
1X2Draw3.64-1.7%
BTTSYes1.57-7.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Beijing GuoanWWWWW
Jeonbuk Hyundai MotorsDWLLD
Team strength rating
Beijing Guoan
64
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
54

Most likely scorelines

1-112.1%
1-011.2%
2-19.3%
2-08.6%
0-17.9%
0-07.3%

Expected goals

1.53Beijing Guoan
xG
1.08Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Over 2.5 goals49%
Both teams to score52%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Beijing Guoan Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Beijing Guoan win2.26Fair (+2.1%)
Double chanceBeijing Guoan or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
07842
1111272
29952
3453
422
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Beijing Guoan at 44%. The model puts the draw at 24%. The model puts Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors at 32%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Beijing Guoan is priced at 2.264. The draw is priced at 3.64. Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors is priced at 2.96.

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 1 of their head-to-head meetings.

Beijing Guoan have 5 wins in their last 5 matches. Beijing Guoan are on 5 wins in a row. Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 52% for both teams to score. The model gives 49% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Beijing Guoan or Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors?

Our model rates Beijing Guoan as the most likely outcome at 44% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Beijing Guoan vs Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 4 meetings: 0 Beijing Guoan wins, 1 draws, 3 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

3.863.422.972.522.08
Home 2.26 Draw 3.64 Away 2.96

League table

AFC Champions League Elite - League stage
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Kashima Antlers22008:16
2Gamba Osaka22007:26
3Beijing Guoan22004:16
4Vissel Kobe22004:16
5Shanghai Port21017:54
6Darul Takzim21013:14
7Daejeon Hana Citizen21012:14
8Kashiwa Reysol21106:33
9Kyoto Sanga21101:13
10Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors21102:33
11Buriram United20111:21
12Ratchaburi20204:70
13Pohang Steelers20201:50
14Hanoi Police20201:50
15Port20202:70
16Newcastle Jets20202:100
Promotion - Champions League (Play-off: Round of 16)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.