← All predictions
AFC Champions League Elite

Gamba Osaka vs Buriram United: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Gamba Osaka Gamba OsakavsBuriram United Buriram United
Our predictionGamba Osaka to win
Model score: High · 81/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Gamba Osaka at 58%. The model leans toward Gamba Osaka. Confidence: high.

Win probabilities

1 · Gamba Osaka58%
Draw22%
2 · Buriram United21%
1 · Gamba OsakaDraw2 · Buriram United
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.32+14.3%
1X2Gamba Osaka1.66+0.4%
1X2Buriram United4.58-0.2%
1X2Draw4.28-0.2%
BTTSYes1.54-14.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Gamba Osaka
64
Buriram United
47

Recent form

Gamba OsakaWLWWL
Buriram UnitedDWDWL

Most likely scorelines

1-013.2%
2-012.4%
1-110.3%
2-19.6%
3-07.7%
0-07.1%

Expected goals

1.87Gamba Osaka
xG
0.78Buriram United
Over 2.5 goals49%
Both teams to score46%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Gamba Osaka Buriram United

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Gamba Osaka win1.66Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0762
1131041
212104
3862
4431
511

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Gamba Osaka at 58%. The model puts the draw at 22%. The model puts Buriram United at 21%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Gamba Osaka. Gamba Osaka is priced at 1.66. The draw is priced at 4.28. Buriram United is priced at 4.58.

Buriram United have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 1 of their head-to-head meetings.

Gamba Osaka have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Buriram United have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 46% for both teams to score. The model gives 49% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Gamba Osaka or Buriram United?

Our model rates Gamba Osaka as the most likely outcome at 58% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Gamba Osaka vs Buriram United?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 2 meetings: 0 Gamba Osaka wins, 1 draws, 1 Buriram United wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

4.984.133.282.431.58
Home 1.66 Draw 4.28 Away 4.58

League table

AFC Champions League Elite - League stage
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Kashima Antlers22008:16
2Gamba Osaka22007:26
3Beijing Guoan22004:16
4Vissel Kobe22004:16
5Shanghai Port21017:54
6Darul Takzim21013:14
7Daejeon Hana Citizen21012:14
8Kashiwa Reysol21106:33
9Kyoto Sanga21101:13
10Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors21102:33
11Buriram United20111:21
12Ratchaburi20204:70
13Pohang Steelers20201:50
14Hanoi Police20201:50
15Port20202:70
16Newcastle Jets20202:100
Promotion - Champions League (Play-off: Round of 16)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.