← All predictions
England. Premier League

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich Town: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Crystal Palace Crystal PalacevsIpswich Town Ipswich Town
Our predictionCrystal Palace to win
Model score: High · 73/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Crystal Palace at 49%. The model leans toward Crystal Palace. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Crystal Palace · actual: Ipswich Town)

Win probabilities

1 · Crystal Palace49%
Draw24%
2 · Ipswich Town27%
1 · Crystal PalaceDraw2 · Ipswich Town
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Crystal Palace2.12+3.9%
1X2Ipswich Town3.34-1.4%
1X2Draw3.54-2.6%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

1.85Crystal Palace
xG
1.08Ipswich Town
Over 2.5 goals56%
Both teams to score56%
Team strength rating
Crystal Palace
67
Ipswich Town
40

Recent form

Crystal PalaceWWLLL
Ipswich TownLLWWW

Most likely scorelines

1-110.7%
1-09.9%
2-19.9%
2-09.2%
3-16.1%
0-15.7%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Crystal Palace Ipswich Town

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Crystal Palace win2.12Fair (+3.9%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
05631
1101162
291052
36631
4332
51

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Crystal Palace at 49%. The model puts the draw at 24%. The model puts Ipswich Town at 27%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Crystal Palace. Crystal Palace is priced at 2.115. The draw is priced at 3.54. Ipswich Town is priced at 3.34.

Crystal Palace have won 9 of the head-to-head meetings. Ipswich Town have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

Crystal Palace have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Crystal Palace are on 2 wins in a row. Ipswich Town have 3 wins in their last 5 matches.

Crystal Palace average 1 goals per game this season. Crystal Palace average 28% possession. Ipswich Town average 2 goals per game this season. Ipswich Town average 40% possession.

The model gives 56% for both teams to score. The model gives 56% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Crystal Palace or Ipswich Town?

Our model rates Crystal Palace as the most likely outcome at 49% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Crystal Palace vs Ipswich Town?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 9 Crystal Palace wins, 2 draws, 4 Ipswich Town wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.