← All predictions
England. Premier League

Brentford vs Chelsea: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Brentford BrentfordvsChelsea Chelsea
Our predictionBrentford to win
Model score: Low · 20/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Brentford at 38%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Brentford · actual: Brentford)

Win probabilities

1 · Brentford38%
Draw24%
2 · Chelsea38%
1 · BrentfordDraw2 · Chelsea
Full team comparison →

Expected goals

1.93Brentford
xG
1.72Chelsea
Over 2.5 goals71%
Both teams to score70%

Most likely scorelines

1-18.6%
2-18.3%
1-27.4%
2-27.2%
3-15.4%
1-05.0%
Team strength rating
Brentford
46
Chelsea
57

Recent form

BrentfordDLLLL
ChelseaWDDDW

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Brentford Chelsea

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Brentford win2.54Fair (+0.9%)
Double chanceBrentford or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
03442
159742
258742
335531
42321
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Chelsea2.66+1.8%
1X2Brentford2.54+0.9%
1X2Draw3.54-2.6%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Brentford at 38%. The model puts the draw at 24%. The model puts Chelsea at 38%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. Brentford is priced at 2.54. The draw is priced at 3.54. Chelsea is priced at 2.656.

Brentford have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. Chelsea have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 5 of their head-to-head meetings.

Brentford have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. Chelsea have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Brentford average 2 goals per game this season. Brentford average 44% possession. Chelsea average 2 goals per game this season. Chelsea average 41% possession.

The model gives 70% for both teams to score. The model gives 71% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Brentford or Chelsea?

Our model rates Brentford as the most likely outcome at 38% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Brentford vs Chelsea?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 14 meetings: 6 Brentford wins, 5 draws, 3 Chelsea wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.