← All predictions
Spain. La Liga

Levante UD vs Athletic Bilbao: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Levante UD Levante UDvsAthletic Bilbao Athletic Bilbao
Our predictionAthletic Bilbao to win
Model score: Low · 25/100
Score hint: 1-2

The model puts Athletic Bilbao at 42%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Athletic Bilbao · actual: Draw)

Win probabilities

1 · Levante UD32%
Draw26%
2 · Athletic Bilbao42%
1 · Levante UDDraw2 · Athletic Bilbao
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Levante UD3.28+3.5%
1X2Athletic Bilbao2.18-1.6%
1X2Draw3.44-1.9%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

2.09Levante UD
xG
2.29Athletic Bilbao
Over 2.5 goals81%
Both teams to score79%
Team strength rating
Levante UD
52
Athletic Bilbao
54

Most likely scorelines

2-27.2%
1-26.9%
2-16.3%
1-16.0%
2-35.5%
1-35.2%

Recent form

Levante UDDLWLW
Athletic BilbaoWDLDL

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Levante UD Athletic Bilbao

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Athletic Bilbao win2.18Fair (-1.6%)
Double chanceAthletic Bilbao or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
013321
1367531
2367531
324542
412321
51

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Levante UD at 32%. The model puts the draw at 26%. The model puts Athletic Bilbao at 42%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-2.

The market leans toward Athletic Bilbao. Levante UD is priced at 3.28. The draw is priced at 3.44. Athletic Bilbao is priced at 2.18.

Levante UD have won 9 of the head-to-head meetings. Athletic Bilbao have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Levante UD have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Athletic Bilbao have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Levante UD average 4 goals per game this season. Levante UD average 32% possession. Athletic Bilbao average 1 goals per game this season. Athletic Bilbao average 39% possession.

The model gives 79% for both teams to score. The model gives 81% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Levante UD or Athletic Bilbao?

Our model rates Athletic Bilbao as the most likely outcome at 42% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Levante UD vs Athletic Bilbao?

A scoreline around 1-2 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 9 Levante UD wins, 4 draws, 2 Athletic Bilbao wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.