← All predictions
England. Premier League

Sunderland vs Brighton & Hove Albion: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Sunderland SunderlandvsBrighton & Hove Albion Brighton & Hove Albion
Our predictionBrighton & Hove Albion to win
Model score: Medium · 44/100
Score hint: 1-2

The model puts Brighton & Hove Albion at 42%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Brighton & Hove Albion · actual: Brighton & Hove Albion)

Win probabilities

1 · Sunderland30%
Draw28%
2 · Brighton & Hove Albion42%
1 · SunderlandDraw2 · Brighton & Hove Albion
Full team comparison →

Expected goals

2.05Sunderland
xG
2.32Brighton & Hove Albion
Over 2.5 goals81%
Both teams to score79%
Team strength rating
Sunderland
42
Brighton & Hove Albion
65

Most likely scorelines

2-27.2%
1-27.0%
2-16.2%
1-16.0%
2-35.5%
1-35.4%

Recent form

SunderlandLWLWD
Brighton & Hove AlbionWWWDL

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Sunderland Brighton & Hove Albion

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Brighton & Hove Albion win2.38Fair (+1.7%)
Double chanceBrighton & Hove Albion or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
013332
1367531
2367631
3245421
42321
51

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Brighton & Hove Albion2.38+1.7%
1X2Sunderland3.07-0.5%
1X2Draw3.26-1.2%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Sunderland at 30%. The model puts the draw at 28%. The model puts Brighton & Hove Albion at 42%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-2.

The market frames this as a close contest. Sunderland is priced at 3.07. The draw is priced at 3.26. Brighton & Hove Albion is priced at 2.38.

Sunderland have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. Brighton & Hove Albion have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Sunderland have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Brighton & Hove Albion have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Brighton & Hove Albion are on 3 wins in a row.

Sunderland average 1 goals per game this season. Sunderland average 42% possession. Brighton & Hove Albion average 4 goals per game this season. Brighton & Hove Albion average 72% possession.

The model gives 79% for both teams to score. The model gives 81% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Sunderland or Brighton & Hove Albion?

Our model rates Brighton & Hove Albion as the most likely outcome at 42% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Sunderland vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

A scoreline around 1-2 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 8 meetings: 2 Sunderland wins, 3 draws, 3 Brighton & Hove Albion wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.