← All predictions
Germany. Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Borussia Dortmund Borussia DortmundvsWerder Bremen Werder Bremen
Our predictionBorussia Dortmund to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 2-0

The model puts Borussia Dortmund at 66%. The model leans toward Borussia Dortmund. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Borussia Dortmund · actual: Draw)

Win probabilities

1 · Borussia Dortmund66%
Draw16%
2 · Werder Bremen18%
1 · Borussia DortmundDraw2 · Werder Bremen
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Werder Bremen8.40+7.1%
1X2Draw5.35-1.8%
1X2Borussia Dortmund1.33-5.2%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Borussia Dortmund
53
Werder Bremen
47

Expected goals

2.83Borussia Dortmund
xG
0.91Werder Bremen
Over 2.5 goals72%
Both teams to score56%

Recent form

Borussia DortmundLLDLL
Werder BremenWLLWW

Most likely scorelines

2-09.5%
3-09.0%
2-18.7%
3-18.2%
1-06.7%
4-06.3%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Borussia Dortmund Werder Bremen

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Borussia Dortmund win1.33Avoid (-5.2%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
022
1763
210941
39841
4663
5431

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Borussia Dortmund at 66%. The model puts the draw at 16%. The model puts Werder Bremen at 18%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-0.

The market leans toward Borussia Dortmund. Borussia Dortmund is priced at 1.335. The draw is priced at 5.35. Werder Bremen is priced at 8.4.

Borussia Dortmund have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. Werder Bremen have won 8 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 5 of their head-to-head meetings.

Borussia Dortmund have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. Werder Bremen have 3 wins in their last 5 matches.

Borussia Dortmund average 3 goals per game this season. Borussia Dortmund average 55% possession. Werder Bremen average 1 goals per game this season. Werder Bremen average 50% possession.

The model gives 56% for both teams to score. The model gives 72% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Borussia Dortmund or Werder Bremen?

Our model rates Borussia Dortmund as the most likely outcome at 66% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen?

A scoreline around 2-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 2 Borussia Dortmund wins, 5 draws, 8 Werder Bremen wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.