← All predictions
England. League Cup

Liverpool vs Chelsea: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Liverpool LiverpoolvsChelsea Chelsea
Our predictionLiverpool to win
Model score: Medium · 40/100
Score hint: 3-2

The model puts Liverpool at 39%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Liverpool39%
Draw24%
2 · Chelsea37%
1 · LiverpoolDraw2 · Chelsea
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSYes1.42+24.1%
1X2Liverpool2.78+4.7%
1X2Draw3.64-1.8%
1X2Chelsea2.38-2.8%
BTTSNo2.69-24.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

LiverpoolWWWLW
ChelseaLWWLD

Expected goals

3.15Liverpool
xG
2.76Chelsea
Over 2.5 goals93%
Both teams to score90%
Team strength rating
Liverpool
64
Chelsea
47

Most likely scorelines

3-25.4%
2-25.1%
3-34.9%
2-34.7%
4-24.2%
3-13.9%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Liverpool Chelsea

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Liverpool win2.78Model edge (+4.7%)
Double chanceLiverpool or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
01
123321
2145532
3145532
4134431
52322

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Liverpool at 39%. The model puts the draw at 24%. The model puts Chelsea at 37%. The model's most likely scoreline is 3-2.

The market frames this as a close contest. Liverpool is priced at 2.784. The draw is priced at 3.64. Chelsea is priced at 2.38.

Liverpool have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. Chelsea have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 6 of their head-to-head meetings.

Liverpool have 4 wins in their last 5 matches. Liverpool are on 3 wins in a row. Chelsea have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Liverpool average 3 goals per game this season. Liverpool average 43% possession. Chelsea average 4 goals per game this season. Chelsea average 58% possession.

The model gives 90% for both teams to score. The model gives 93% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Liverpool or Chelsea?

Our model rates Liverpool as the most likely outcome at 39% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Liverpool vs Chelsea?

A scoreline around 3-2 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 6 Liverpool wins, 6 draws, 3 Chelsea wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.