← All predictions
Spain. La Liga

Elche vs Celta: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Elche ElchevsCelta Celta
Our predictionCelta to win
Model score: Medium · 39/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Celta at 41%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Elche31%
Draw28%
2 · Celta41%
1 · ElcheDraw2 · Celta
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.08+20.5%
1X2Celta2.42+1.9%
1X2Elche2.99-0.7%
1X2Draw3.26-1.3%
BTTSYes1.68-20.5%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

ElcheLLDDD
CeltaWWDWL

Expected goals

0.85Elche
xG
0.94Celta
Over 2.5 goals27%
Both teams to score35%
Team strength rating
Elche
41
Celta
63

Most likely scorelines

0-016.7%
0-115.7%
1-014.2%
1-113.3%
0-27.4%
1-26.3%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Elche Celta

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Celta win2.42Fair (+1.9%)
Double chanceCelta or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0171672
1141362
2663
322
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Elche at 31%. The model puts the draw at 28%. The model puts Celta at 41%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. Elche is priced at 2.99. The draw is priced at 3.26. Celta is priced at 2.425.

Elche have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. Celta have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Elche have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. Celta have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Celta are on 2 wins in a row.

Elche average 1 goals per game this season. Elche average 61% possession.

The model gives 35% for both teams to score. The model gives 27% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Elche or Celta?

Our model rates Celta as the most likely outcome at 41% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Elche vs Celta?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 7 Elche wins, 3 draws, 5 Celta wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

3.363.112.862.612.36
Home 2.99 Draw 3.26 Away 2.42

Match statistics

Player of the matchNinoElche8.8

Elche

Starting XI
  • 1Dituro7.4
  • 3Revivo7.1
  • 6Bigas6.3
  • 11Valera G.7.6
  • 12Villar6.5
  • 14Nino8.8
  • 18Lemar6.8
  • 21Cepeda3.9
  • 22Sanchez7.2
  • 23Chust Vic.6.7
  • 47Jon Morcillo6.5
Unavailable
  • Redondo (Missing Player)
  • Santiago (Missing Player)
Coach: Martin Anselmi

Celta

Starting XI
  • 3Alonso Mar.7.6
  • 5Carreira7.0
  • 6Kourouma6.5
  • 9Jutlga F.6.1
  • 13Radu I.4.9
  • 14Febas6.5
  • 15Nunez A.7.1
  • 16Gonzalez7.9
  • 17Rueda6.3
  • 18Lago7.7
  • 23Alvarez8.5
Unavailable
  • Antanon (Missing Player)
  • Abdellaoui (Missing Player)
  • Roman (Missing Player)
  • Starfelt (Missing Player)
Coach: Claudio Giraldez

League table

Spain. La Liga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Barcelona880034:724
2Atletico Madrid861118:819
3Real Madrid862019:818
4Real Betis75119:716
5Sevilla742110:913
6Deportivo Alaves833212:811
7Deportivo de A Coruna721410:810
8Real Sociedad73319:1310
9Athletic Bilbao62227:68
10Villarreal824213:138
11Espanyol824211:118
12Rayo Vallecano723211:168
13Getafe82424:108
14Osasuna72326:138
15Celta71248:67
16Racing de Santander724111:217
17Levante UD61328:125
18Elche714211:175
19Malaga80444:134
20Valencia71514:134
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Segunda

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.