← All predictions
Spain. La Liga

Racing de Santander vs Valencia: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Racing de Santander Racing de SantandervsValencia Valencia
Our predictionRacing de Santander to win
Model score: Medium · 42/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Racing de Santander at 42%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Racing de Santander · actual: Draw)

Win probabilities

1 · Racing de Santander42%
Draw28%
2 · Valencia30%
1 · Racing de SantanderDraw2 · Valencia
Full team comparison →

Expected goals

1.35Racing de Santander
xG
0.97Valencia
Over 2.5 goals41%
Both teams to score46%
Team strength rating
Racing de Santander
48
Valencia
39

Most likely scorelines

1-013.3%
1-112.9%
0-09.9%
0-19.6%
2-09.0%
2-18.7%

Recent form

Racing de SantanderLLWLW
ValenciaLWLLL

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Racing de Santander Valencia

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Racing de Santander win2.32Fair (+0.8%)
Double chanceRacing de Santander or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0101051
1131362
29941
3442
411
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Racing de Santander2.32+0.8%
1X2Draw3.44+0.4%
1X2Valencia3.02-1.2%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Racing de Santander at 42%. The model puts the draw at 28%. The model puts Valencia at 30%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Racing de Santander is priced at 2.32. The draw is priced at 3.44. Valencia is priced at 3.016.

Racing de Santander have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. Valencia have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Racing de Santander have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Valencia have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Racing de Santander average 2 goals per game this season. Racing de Santander average 41% possession.

The model gives 46% for both teams to score. The model gives 41% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Racing de Santander or Valencia?

Our model rates Racing de Santander as the most likely outcome at 42% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Racing de Santander vs Valencia?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 6 Racing de Santander wins, 4 draws, 5 Valencia wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.