← All predictions
Netherlands. Eredivisie

Heerenveen vs Excelsior: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Heerenveen HeerenveenvsExcelsior Excelsior
Our predictionHeerenveen to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Heerenveen at 60%. The model leans toward Heerenveen. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Heerenveen · actual: Heerenveen)

Win probabilities

1 · Heerenveen60%
Draw19%
2 · Excelsior21%
1 · HeerenveenDraw2 · Excelsior
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Excelsior5.25+3.3%
1X2Heerenveen1.57-0.4%
1X2Draw4.42-2.9%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Heerenveen
73
Excelsior
45

Expected goals

2.66Heerenveen
xG
1.06Excelsior
Over 2.5 goals72%
Both teams to score61%

Recent form

HeerenveenWDWDW
ExcelsiorLWDWD

Most likely scorelines

2-19.1%
2-08.5%
3-18.1%
3-07.6%
1-16.8%
1-06.4%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Heerenveen Excelsior

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Heerenveen win1.57Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0231
16741
29952
38842
45531
5332

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Heerenveen at 60%. The model puts the draw at 19%. The model puts Excelsior at 21%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market leans toward Heerenveen. Heerenveen is priced at 1.57. The draw is priced at 4.42. Excelsior is priced at 5.25.

Heerenveen have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. Excelsior have won 9 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

Heerenveen have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Excelsior have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Heerenveen average 1 goals per game this season. Heerenveen average 54% possession. Excelsior average 3 goals per game this season. Excelsior average 35% possession.

The model gives 61% for both teams to score. The model gives 72% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Heerenveen or Excelsior?

Our model rates Heerenveen as the most likely outcome at 60% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Heerenveen vs Excelsior?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 4 Heerenveen wins, 2 draws, 9 Excelsior wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.