← All predictions
UEFA Nations League

Wales vs Denmark: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Wales WalesvsDenmark Denmark
Our predictionDenmark to win
Model score: Low · 29/100
Score hint: 1-2

The model puts Denmark at 44%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Denmark · actual: Denmark)

Win probabilities

1 · Wales31%
Draw25%
2 · Denmark44%
1 · WalesDraw2 · Denmark
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Wales3.62+4.9%
1X2Draw3.48-2.3%
1X2Denmark2.04-2.6%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

1.59Wales
xG
2.06Denmark
Over 2.5 goals71%
Both teams to score69%
Team strength rating
Wales
53
Denmark
48

Most likely scorelines

1-28.8%
1-18.5%
2-27.0%
2-16.8%
1-36.0%
0-25.5%

Recent form

WalesWLLLD
DenmarkLWLLD

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Wales Denmark

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Denmark win2.04Fair (-2.6%)
Double chanceDenmark or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
035642
1499631
2377521
324431
4111
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Wales at 31%. The model puts the draw at 25%. The model puts Denmark at 44%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-2.

The market leans toward Denmark. Wales is priced at 3.62. The draw is priced at 3.48. Denmark is priced at 2.04.

Wales have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Denmark have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings.

Wales have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Denmark have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Wales average 2 goals per game this season. Wales average 50% possession. Denmark average 2 goals per game this season. Denmark average 51% possession.

The model gives 69% for both teams to score. The model gives 71% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Wales or Denmark?

Our model rates Denmark as the most likely outcome at 44% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Wales vs Denmark?

A scoreline around 1-2 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 7 meetings: 5 Wales wins, 0 draws, 2 Denmark wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.