← All predictions
UEFA Nations League

Scotland vs Slovenia: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Scotland ScotlandvsSlovenia Slovenia
Our predictionScotland to win
Model score: Medium · 44/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Scotland at 48%. The model leans toward Scotland. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Scotland · actual: Slovenia)

Win probabilities

1 · Scotland48%
Draw27%
2 · Slovenia26%
1 · ScotlandDraw2 · Slovenia
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Slovenia4.70+5.7%
1X2Draw3.26-2.6%
1X2Scotland1.88-3.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

0.85Scotland
xG
0.55Slovenia
Over 2.5 goals17%
Both teams to score24%
Team strength rating
Scotland
42
Slovenia
57

Most likely scorelines

0-024.7%
1-021.0%
0-113.5%
1-111.5%
2-08.9%
2-14.9%

Recent form

ScotlandLLDLD
SloveniaWWDWW

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Scotland Slovenia

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Scotland win1.88Fair (-3.1%)
Double chanceScotland or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
025144
121123
2951
331
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Scotland at 48%. The model puts the draw at 27%. The model puts Slovenia at 26%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Scotland. Scotland is priced at 1.875. The draw is priced at 3.26. Slovenia is priced at 4.7.

Slovenia have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Scotland have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. Slovenia have 4 wins in their last 5 matches. Slovenia are on 2 wins in a row.

Scotland average 0 goals per game this season. Scotland average 23% possession. Slovenia average 1 goals per game this season. Slovenia average 34% possession.

The model gives 24% for both teams to score. The model gives 17% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Scotland or Slovenia?

Our model rates Scotland as the most likely outcome at 48% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Scotland vs Slovenia?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 6 meetings: 0 Scotland wins, 4 draws, 2 Slovenia wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.