← All predictions
UEFA Nations League

Estonia vs Iceland: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Estonia EstoniavsIceland Iceland
Our predictionIceland to win
Model score: Medium · 48/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Iceland at 58%. The model leans toward Iceland. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Iceland · actual: Draw)

Win probabilities

1 · Estonia18%
Draw24%
2 · Iceland58%
1 · EstoniaDraw2 · Iceland
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Estonia6.00+2.5%
1X2Draw4.00+0.1%
1X2Iceland1.57-2.6%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Estonia
35
Iceland
52

Most likely scorelines

0-113.5%
0-212.2%
1-110.6%
1-29.6%
0-07.4%
0-37.4%

Recent form

EstoniaLWDWL
IcelandLDDLL

Expected goals

0.79Estonia
xG
1.81Iceland
Over 2.5 goals48%
Both teams to score46%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Estonia Iceland

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Iceland win1.57Fair (-2.6%)
Double chanceIceland or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
071312731
16111063
224421
31
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Estonia at 18%. The model puts the draw at 24%. The model puts Iceland at 58%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market leans toward Iceland. Estonia is priced at 6. The draw is priced at 4. Iceland is priced at 1.568.

Estonia have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. Iceland have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Estonia have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Iceland have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 46% for both teams to score. The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Estonia or Iceland?

Our model rates Iceland as the most likely outcome at 58% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Estonia vs Iceland?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 6 meetings: 1 Estonia wins, 4 draws, 1 Iceland wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.